320 Niagara Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

60.8

Fair

Overall 60.8 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

960 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1924 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~131k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

38% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 3%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.0Low
Living Area960 sqft42Low
Year Built192420Low
Lot Size4,435 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

93.6Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110382

Community deep dive

$131K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)560
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3733 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$131K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)62%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
960 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Niagara Street
#320 / 343
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,491 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#1,850 / 2,168
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,758 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
411k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Niagara Street
#254 / 343
Bottom 26% · Avg 476.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#1,465 / 2,168
Bottom 32% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,464 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1924
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

around average
4,435 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

320 Niagara Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 493 m), 2 education (nearest 211 m), 1 parks (nearest 432 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Top 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 320 Niagara Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 320 Niagara Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, century-old home in the established North River Heights neighborhood. Built in 1924, its 960 sqft living area is notably smaller than most homes on its street and in the area, positioning it as a more manageable footprint. With an assessed value of $411,000, it sits below the average for Niagara Street but aligns closely with the wider city average, suggesting a value-oriented entry point into a desirable area.

The appeal lies in its efficient scale and lot size. The 4,435 sqft lot is average for the street, offering decent outdoor space without excessive maintenance. This combination suits buyers seeking character in a mature neighborhood without the size or cost of a larger heritage home. It’s a practical fit for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a lower-priced asset in a stable area. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller size and below-average assessment for the street could mean relatively lower property taxes and utility costs, offering long-term affordability after purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s smaller size impact its value?
While the living area is below average for the neighborhood, the assessed value is competitive city-wide. This indicates you are primarily paying for location and land value, with the home itself representing a more affordable, efficient living space.

2. What should I consider with a 100-year-old home?
A home from 1924 requires a diligent inspection. While it offers classic charm, potential buyers should budget for updates to older mechanical systems, insulation, and windows to improve comfort and energy efficiency.

3. The data shows it sold in mid-2023. Why is that relevant?
The recent sale provides a concrete market price benchmark (listed between CA$350k–400k). Comparing that price to the current $411k assessment can help gauge market trends and the municipality’s valuation perspective.

4. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
At just under 4,500 sqft, the lot is manageable. It’s ample for a garden, patio, and parking but smaller than many newer suburban lots. This is a positive for those wanting less yard work but a consideration if expansive outdoor space is a priority.

5. How does this property compare to its direct neighbors?
The provided data shows very similar homes nearby (e.g., 290 Niagara, built 1925, 960 sqft, $423k assessment), indicating this is a consistent streetscape of modest, character homes. This promotes neighborhood uniformity and helps stabilize values.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.