312 Waterloo Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

71.9

Good

Overall 71.9 · Older than most nearby homes

1,344 sqft (bottom 41%) · Built in 1925 (12 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~131k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

12 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 3%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.4Fair
Living Area1,344 sqft71Good
Year Built192520Low
Lot Size4,822 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

93.6Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110382

Community deep dive

$131K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)560
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3733 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$131K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)62%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,344 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Waterloo Street
#194 / 322
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,633 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#1,285 / 2,168
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,482 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
529k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Waterloo Street
#94 / 322
Top 29% · Avg 552.1k
Same area · North River Heights
#513 / 2,168
Top 24% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,040 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1925
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

around average
4,822 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

312 Waterloo Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 473 m), 2 education (nearest 112 m), 1 parks (nearest 497 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 312 Waterloo Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 312 Waterloo Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This home at 312 Waterloo Street in North River Heights is a property defined by its strong value proposition and established character. Built in 1925, it is an older home in the context of its immediate street and neighbourhood, offering classic charm with the understanding that maintenance and updates are part of its story. With 1,344 sqft of living space, it provides comfortable, average-sized accommodation for the area.

The primary appeal lies in its financial standing. The home’s assessed value of $529k places it consistently above average—ranking in the top 29% on its street, top 24% in North River Heights, and top 15% citywide. This suggests a perception of solid value and desirability within its market. The lot size of 4,822 sqft is around average for the area, offering decent outdoor space. Recent sale data indicates it sold between $550k-$600k in late 2024, a price point that outperformed many peers locally.

This property would best suit a pragmatic buyer who appreciates character but prioritizes a sound investment in a well-regarded neighbourhood. It’s ideal for someone not intimidated by the care an older home may require and who sees value in a home that already holds a strong assessed value position. It could be a fit for a small family, a couple, or an investor looking at the long-term stability of North River Heights.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "above average" assessed value ranking actually mean?
It means this home’s official city assessment is higher than most comparable properties. On its own street, it’s valued higher than roughly 71% of similar homes. This often reflects factors like lot location, previous improvements, or the overall desirability of the specific property, but it doesn't automatically predict future sale price.

2. The home is noted as older than average. What should I consider?
Built in 1925, this home is older than about 85% of city-wide comparable properties. This isn’t uncommon for established neighbourhoods like North River Heights, but it warrants a close look at the condition of major systems (roof, plumbing, electrical, foundation) and potential need for updates. The character of an older home comes with a different maintenance profile than a newer build.

3. How does the recent sold price relate to the assessed value?
The home sold for an estimated $550k-$600k in October 2024, which is moderately above its $529k assessed value. This is a typical pattern where market sale price meets or exceeds assessment, confirming the property’s market value is strong. The sale price ranked in the top 15% for the area, indicating competitive bidding.

4. Is the living space small for the neighbourhood?
At 1,344 sqft, it is somewhat smaller than the immediate street average (1,633 sqft) but very close to the city-wide average for comparable homes. It offers efficient, manageable space. For some buyers, this represents a more affordable entry point into the neighbourhood without sacrificing the location or lot size.

5. Where can I get verified details on the exact sale history?
The provided sold price is an estimate based on public data. To obtain the exact, verified sale price and full transaction history, you must request it directly via the provided email service. Due to industry rules, this detailed MLS data is not published directly on the site.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.