270 Montrose Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

70.2

Good

Overall 70.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,154 sqft (bottom 26%) · Built in 1926 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~162k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.0Fair
Living Area1,154 sqft60Fair
Year Built192620Low
Lot Size6,003 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

94.4Excellent
Household Income95Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110664

Community deep dive

$162K

Median household income

$202K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)460
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate14%
Population density3833 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$162K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$528K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)64%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,154 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Montrose Street
#259 / 287
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,766 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#1,611 / 2,168
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,127 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
474k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Montrose Street
#170 / 287
Bottom 41% · Avg 522.7k
Same area · North River Heights
#820 / 2,168
Top 38% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,018 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1926
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

above average
6,003 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

270 Montrose Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 309 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 26%

Same area

Bottom 33%

City-wide

Top 40%
Sold 1/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 270 Montrose Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 270 Montrose Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 270 Montrose Street in North River Heights presents a distinct profile defined by its balance of space, value, and heritage. Built in 1926, it is a century-old character home with a living area of 1,154 sq ft, which is notably more compact than many neighbours. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 6,003 sq ft lot, which ranks in the top 12-14% for size within the local area, offering significant outdoor potential. With an assessed value of $474,000, it sits at an interesting midpoint: it's above the Winnipeg city-wide average for value but is priced below the average for its immediate street and neighbourhood. This suggests you may get more land and a solid city-wide valuation for your investment, while accepting a smaller, older home that requires consideration of maintenance and modernization.

This property would best suit a specific type of buyer. It’s ideal for those who prioritize private outdoor space over expansive interior square footage—perfect for gardeners, families wanting a large yard, or future expansion projects. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers seeking an entry point into the established North River Heights area, who are prepared for the upkeep and potential updates that come with a century-old home. A less obvious perspective is that its smaller interior, combined with a large lot, could be seen as a canvas for a thoughtful addition or a lifestyle oriented towards outdoor living, setting it apart from more standard, fully developed homes on the street.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $474,000 is for municipal tax purposes and is not a direct market appraisal. Notably, it is below the average assessed value for Montrose Street ($522.7k), which may indicate a pricing opportunity, but the final sale price will be determined by current market conditions, the home's condition, and buyer demand.

2. How does the smaller living area compare practically?
At 1,154 sq ft, the home's living space is significantly smaller than the North River Heights average (~1,540 sq ft). Buyers should consider if the layout and room sizes meet their needs, as the value proposition here shifts from interior space to the substantial lot size.

3. What should I consider with a 100-year-old home?
A home built in 1926 requires careful attention to foundational, electrical, plumbing, and insulation systems. While offering character, it may need updates to meet modern efficiency standards. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the scope of any necessary maintenance or renovations.

4. The lot is large for the area. What are my options?
The 6,003 sq ft lot is a key feature, ranking well above local averages. This allows for possibilities like extensive landscaping, adding a deck or patio, creating garden suites (subject to zoning), or future expansion. It's a major asset for privacy and outdoor activities.

5. Where can I find exact historical sold price data for this home?
The page notes past sales in 2016 but provides only price ranges. For fully verified and exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email from the site provider, as they do not display MLS sold records due to industry rules.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.