223 Waterloo Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

78.3

Good

Overall 78.3 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,424 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1922 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

57% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.4Good
Living Area96
2,424 sqftExcellent
Year Built20
1922Low
Lot Size60
4,821 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110381

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$160K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

5.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)400
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3333 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$452K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)60%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,424 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Waterloo Street
#32 / 322
Top 10% · Avg 1,633 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#148 / 2,168
Top 7% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,862 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
778k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Waterloo Street
#32 / 322
Top 10% · Avg 552.1k
Same area · North River Heights
#92 / 2,168
Top 4% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,874 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1922
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 14%

Lot Size

around average
4,821 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

223 Waterloo Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 179 m), 2 education (nearest 245 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 223 Waterloo Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 223 Waterloo Street in North River Heights is defined by its generous proportions and established character. Built in 1922, it offers substantial living space that ranks well above average for the street, neighbourhood, and entire city. The appeal lies in acquiring a notably spacious home in a prime area, with an assessed value that reflects its premium standing. It would best suit a buyer who values classic architecture and roominess over a modern build date, and who is prepared for the stewardship of a century-old property. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot size is typical for the area, the house itself uses that land efficiently to provide elite-level interior space, suggesting a well-considered original layout.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the 1922 build date impact the property?
While the home is older than most on the street and in the city, this is characteristic of many established homes in desirable, central neighbourhoods. It implies classic construction and charm, but prospective buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection to understand the condition of major systems, the roof, and the foundation.

The assessed value is much higher than area averages. What does this mean?
The assessment places the home in the top 4% of North River Heights and top 3% city-wide. This typically reflects the property’s above-average living area, desirable location, and market position. It’s a strong indicator of the home’s premium market tier, but the final sale price is determined by current market conditions.

Is the lot size a drawback?
The land area is generally average for North River Heights and slightly below average for Waterloo Street itself. This isn’t unusual for older neighbourhoods where homes are closer together. The trade-off is a very efficient use of the lot, with a large home situated on it.

What can the 2016 sale price tell me?
The previous sale price provides a historical benchmark, but it is not a reliable indicator of current value. The market and the property itself have likely changed significantly in the intervening years. For the most accurate and current valuation, consulting a local real estate professional is recommended.

How accurate is this data?
The living area, assessed value, and lot size are sourced from official property assessment records and are reliable. The sold price data is compiled from public sources and is presented as a general range; for verified, exact historical sale figures, you would need to request a manual lookup from the site or consult with a real estate agent who has access to complete MLS records.