72 Barber Street

North Point Douglas, Winnipeg

Property score

43.2

Below average

Overall 43.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,080 sqft (bottom 35%) · Built in 2006 (84 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~25.4k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 6 parks, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

84 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years North Point Douglas sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

184

Median price

255k

$/sqft

$138/sqft

Avg build year

1922

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

43.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.4Fair
Living Area1,080 sqft52Fair
Year Built200690Excellent
Lot Size4,097 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

20.3Low
Household Income20Low
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress30Low
Core Housing Need25Low
Employment Health28Low

Neighbourhood Sales

North Point Douglas

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north point douglas” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110670

Community deep dive

$25K

Median household income

$43K

Average household income

45%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

5.5

P90 / P10 ratio

60%

Single-person households

5%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)531
Labour force participation rate40%
Median age41.6
Avg household size1.8
Unemployment rate19%
Population density1659 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)45%
Single-person households60%
Couple families with children5%
Median household income (2020)$25K

Housing

Renter households71%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)7%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Barber Street
#37 / 54
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,336 sqft
Same area · North Point Douglas
#410 / 631
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,321 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
222k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Barber Street
#9 / 54
Top 17% · Avg 169.8k
Same area · North Point Douglas
#74 / 631
Top 12% · Avg 157.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#171,856 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2006
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 14%

Lot Size

above average
4,097 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

72 Barber Street — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 469 m), 1 education (nearest 436 m), 6 parks (nearest 98 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks6
Worship4

Crime & Safety

North Point Douglas · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

45%

Sales History

Sold 7/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 24%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 72 Barber Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 72 Barber Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 72 Barber Street in North Point Douglas presents a compelling mix of modern convenience within a historic neighborhood. Its key characteristic is its relatively recent construction, built in 2006. This makes it a notable standout, ranking in the top 3% of homes by age in its immediate area, where most houses are much older. Buyers gain the benefits of a newer build—likely requiring less immediate maintenance and featuring contemporary layouts and systems—while being part of an established community.

The appeal lies in this balance. The 1,080 sqft living space is practical and on par with local averages. With an assessed value of $222,000, it sits above average for both its street and the wider North Point Douglas area, suggesting it is perceived as a premium property within this specific market. However, this value is notably below the Winnipeg city-wide average, highlighting the neighborhood's affordability relative to the broader city. The lot size of just over 4,000 sqft provides adequate outdoor space without being burdensome to maintain.

This property would best suit a practical buyer looking for a turn-key home who values modern infrastructure but is comfortable in, and perhaps drawn to, a neighborhood with character and history. It’s ideal for someone seeking entry into the market with a home that minimizes the surprises and renovation demands common with century-old properties. It may also appeal to an investor looking for a newer, potentially lower-maintenance rental property in an affordable area.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to likely market value?
The assessed value of $222k is a municipal calculation for tax purposes. Given that it ranks well above the local area average but below the city average, it indicates the home is a higher-tier property in an affordable neighborhood. A professional market appraisal would be needed to determine current listing or sale price.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for year built really mean for me?
It primarily means reduced exposure to the major structural, wiring, or plumbing issues common in homes built nearly a century ago, which dominate this area. You can expect newer materials, modern building codes, and potentially better energy efficiency, which can translate to lower ongoing maintenance costs.

3. The last sale was between 2017-2022. What can that tell me?
The previous sale in the $150k-$200k range (exact price available upon request) shows significant appreciation in assessed value since then. This can indicate strong market growth in the area for well-maintained or newer properties, but it's essential to understand what specific renovations or market conditions drove that change.

4. Is the living area sufficient for a growing family?
At 1,080 sqft, it is moderately sized. It is smaller than the average home on its own street but typical for the wider area. It would suit a small family or couple comfortably, but those needing multiple large bedrooms or extensive living space may find it compact.

5. Why is the city-wide assessed value comparison so different?
This highlights a key point: this home is a high-value property within its immediate, more affordable context of North Point Douglas. Compared to the entire city, where averages are skewed by newer suburban developments and more affluent neighborhoods, its value is more modest. This underscores the neighborhood's relative affordability within Winnipeg.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.