348 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

50.8

Fair

Overall 50.8 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,067 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1914 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 schools, 1 shop, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.4Low
Living Area1,067 sqft52Fair
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size3,299 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,067 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#26 / 194
Top 13% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#286 / 1,123
Top 25% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,744 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
208k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#169 / 194
Bottom 13% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#998 / 1,123
Bottom 11% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,239 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

below average
3,299 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

348 Melbourne Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 8 education (nearest 179 m), 1 shopping (nearest 410 m), 1 parks (nearest 430 m).

Search radius
🏫Education8
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 4/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 13%

Same area

Bottom 13%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 348 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 348 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on space efficiency within a well-established neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is a living area (1,067 sq ft) that is notably larger than many immediate comparables on its street and in the Munroe West area, ranking in the top 25%. This suggests a home that may offer more functional interior space than the typical bungalow or cottage in the vicinity.

The primary appeal lies in its assessed value of $208,000, which is significantly below average for the street, neighbourhood, and city. This creates a potentially lower entry point into homeownership. The trade-off is an older home (built in 1914) on a smaller, standard lot. This profile suits practical, value-conscious buyers such as first-time homeowners who prioritize interior square footage over a large yard or modern construction. It may also appeal to investors or renovators who see potential in the spacious interior and are prepared to manage updates to an older structure. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a specific choice: opting for more house on the inside, while accepting an older vintage and a more modest lot size relative to the area.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than neighbouring homes?
The assessed value is based on factors including the home’s age (1914), lot size, and market conditions. Being one of the older homes on the street with a smaller lot contributes to this valuation, which can mean a lower property tax burden.

2. What does the "above average" living area ranking mean for me?
It indicates that for Munroe West, this home offers more interior space than about 75% of comparable properties. This is a key advantage if you need room but are working within a budget constrained by the lower assessed value.

3. Are there any recent sale prices for this exact home?
Public records show it sold between $150,000-$200,000 in April 2019. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, a manual lookup via the site’s email request service is needed, as MLS data is not displayed here.

4. What should I consider with a home built in 1914?
While offering character, a home of this age will likely require careful attention to foundational, electrical, and plumbing systems. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and potential update costs, which should be factored into your budget.

5. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
The lot is 3,299 sq ft, which is smaller than many in the area. This means less outdoor maintenance but also limited space for expansions, large gardens, or extensive outdoor recreation. It’s a practical, lower-maintenance yard space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.