224 Neil Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

70.2

Good

Overall 70.2 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,512 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 1926 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

58% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.8Good
Living Area1,512 sqft79Good
Year Built192620Low
Lot Size6,305 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110890

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)527
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3764 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,512 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#10 / 108
Top 9% · Avg 1,136 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#36 / 1,123
Top 3% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#57,726 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
360k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#10 / 108
Top 9% · Avg 325.9k
Same area · Munroe West
#38 / 1,123
Top 3% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,764 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1926
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

above average
6,305 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

224 Neil Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 205 m), 3 education (nearest 317 m), 1 shopping (nearest 449 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 1/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 47%

Same area

Top 24%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 224 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 224 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of space, value, and location within Winnipeg's Munroe West neighborhood. Its primary strength is its generous 1,512 sqft living area, which ranks in the top 3% for the local area and the top 9% on its own street, offering significantly more interior space than most comparable homes nearby. Paired with an above-average 6,305 sqft lot for the city, it provides substantial room both inside and out.

The appeal lies in this standout space relative to its assessed value of $360,000. In the immediate Munroe West area, this value is elite (top 3%), meaning you get a large home in a neighborhood where property assessments are typically much lower. It represents a value-conscious entry into a spacious property. The home’s age (built 1926) suggests classic character but also implies a need for updates and diligent maintenance, a trade-off for its established charm and larger lot.

This property would best suit a practical buyer who prioritizes interior and yard space over modern construction. It’s ideal for someone ready to take on a century-old home, appreciating its potential and proven value within the community, rather than seeking a turn-key new build. It’s a solid choice for those looking to get more house for their dollar in a specific location, with an understanding that maintenance and updates are part of the journey.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $360,000 is for municipal tax purposes. The actual selling price is determined by the market. Historical data shows it last sold for between $300,000 and $350,000 in early 2017, but current conditions will dictate the new price.

2. What does the home’s age (1926) mean for a buyer?
A 100-year-old home often features durable construction and classic architectural details. However, it likely requires careful attention to aging components like plumbing, electrical, the roof, and foundation. Budgeting for ongoing maintenance and potential updates is essential.

3. The lot size seems average for the city but smaller than others on the street. Is that a concern?
At over 6,300 sqft, the lot is still a great size city-wide and offers ample outdoor space. While some neighboring lots are larger, this property compensates with a significantly larger living area than those same neighbors, shifting the value proposition indoors.

4. How can I verify the exact historical sale prices?
The site provides sold price ranges based on public data. For fully verified and exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as MLS transaction records are not displayed here due to industry regulations.

5. The home ranks "elite" for value in Munroe West. What does that indicate?
This ranking means the assessed value is in the top 3% for the area. In this context, it suggests the home is considered a higher-value property within Munroe West, which generally has lower average values than the city as a whole. It highlights the property as a substantial asset in its immediate community.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.