929 Connery Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

47.1

Below average

Overall 47.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

891 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1960

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 3 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

38.4Low
Living Area891 sqft32Low
Year Built196043Low
Lot Size4,949 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
891 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Connery Avenue
#13 / 16
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,014 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,792 / 2,226
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,175 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
324k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Connery Avenue
#4 / 16
Top 25% · Avg 284.5k
Same area · Munroe East
#446 / 2,226
Top 20% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,783 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

around average
4,949 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

929 Connery Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 63 m), 3 parks (nearest 252 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks3
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 929 Connery Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 929 Connery Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 929 Connery Avenue in Munroe East presents a compelling case based on value and location. Built in 1960, it is a typical post-war bungalow for the area, sitting on a standard-sized lot just under 5,000 sqft. At 891 sqft, the living space is notably compact, ranking below average for the street, neighborhood, and city. This suggests a efficient, likely two-bedroom layout.

The primary appeal lies in its financial positioning. With an assessed value of $324,000, it ranks well above average for both Connery Avenue and the broader Munroe East area. This indicates the property is assessed more highly than many of its immediate peers, which could reflect desirable updates, a premium lot location, or simply strong value retention in this specific pocket. Historically, it sold between $300k-$350k in late 2021.

This property would suit a first-time buyer, downsizer, or value-focused investor seeking an entry into a stable neighborhood without a premium for excess space. The modest square footage means lower utility costs and less maintenance, appealing to those seeking simplicity. Its above-average assessment for the area suggests it may be a stronger-than-average asset within its immediate market, ideal for a buyer who prioritizes financial metrics and long-term value over sheer size.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living area too small?
At 891 sqft, the home is certainly compact. It would suit individuals, couples, or a small family comfortable with efficient living. The trade-off is often lower purchase price, taxes, and upkeep costs.

2. Why is the assessed value higher than the neighborhood average?
Ranking in the top 25% on its street and top 20% in Munroe East, this suggests assessors attribute added value to this specific property. This could be due to renovations, a favorable lot, or superior condition compared to nearby homes.

3. What does the sale history tell us?
It last sold in November 2021 for an estimated $300,000-$350,000. This range aligns closely with its current $324,000 assessment, indicating stable value in recent years.

4. How does the lot size compare?
The 4,949 sqft lot is very typical for Munroe East and on Connery Avenue. It provides standard outdoor space for a garden or patio but is not unusually large.

5. Where can I get verified sale price data for this home?
The site notes that exact sold prices are not displayed publicly due to industry rules. You can request the exact historical figures by emailing them directly for a manual lookup.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.