835 Government Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

42.1

Below average

Overall 42.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

738 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 1910 (50 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 1 park, 1 sports facility, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

27% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

50 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

42.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

25.8Low
Living Area22
738 sqftLow
Year Built10
1910Low
Lot Size60
4,997 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
738 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Government Avenue
#140 / 152
Bottom 8% · Avg 958 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,072 / 2,226
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,292 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
187k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Government Avenue
#146 / 152
Bottom 4% · Avg 277.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,195 / 2,226
Bottom 1% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#181,684 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1910
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 6%

Lot Size

Elite
4,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

835 Government Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 4 education (nearest 172 m), 1 parks (nearest 496 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 2%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 835 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 835 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct profile defined by its contrasts. Its primary characteristic is a very generous, nearly 5,000 sqft lot that ranks in the top 5% on its street, offering significant outdoor space and potential in the Munroe East neighbourhood. This stands in sharp relief to the compact 738 sqft living area, which is below average for the area, and the 1910 build date, making it one of the oldest homes in its immediate vicinity.

The appeal lies in this very juxtaposition: it is a land-value proposition with a classic, century-old character. It suits a specific type of buyer: the hands-on individual or investor who sees potential beyond the existing structure. This could be a renovator looking to modernize a historic home on a large lot, a builder eyeing redevelopment possibilities (subject to zoning), or a buyer prioritizing private outdoor space over interior square footage. The notably low assessed value further underscores its position as an entry point or a project property, rather than a move-in-ready home.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value reflects the property's current state as a very small, older home. It is primarily driven by the land size and the existing structure's market value, not by potential future use or recent area sale prices for more modern, larger homes.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Land Area mean?
On Government Avenue, this property's lot size is in the top 5%, meaning it is larger than 95% of comparable lots on the same street. This is its most standout statistical feature.

3. Are there recent sales prices for this exact property?
The available data shows a sale between CA$150k–200k in 2016. To obtain the exact historical sold price, you must request it directly via the provided email service on the listing page.

4. What should I consider due to the age of the home (built 1910)?
Prospective buyers should budget for and investigate the condition of major aging components. This includes the foundation, plumbing, electrical systems, and the roof. An inspection is highly recommended to understand the scope of any needed updates or repairs.

5. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
At 738 sqft, the living space is significantly smaller than the average home in Munroe East (~1,009 sqft) and on Government Avenue itself (~958 sqft). This indicates a cozy, efficient layout, which is important to consider for space needs.