815 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

46.4

Below average

Overall 46.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

800 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1913 (47 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

47 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

46.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

33.0Low
Living Area800 sqft32Low
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size4,996 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#172 / 220
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,004 / 2,226
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,688 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
193k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#209 / 220
Bottom 5% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,170 / 2,226
Bottom 3% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,250 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
4,996 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

815 Moncton Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 education (nearest 200 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 8%
Sold 4/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 7%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 815 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 815 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is defined by its historical roots and its position as a value-oriented entry point into the Winnipeg market. Built in 1913, it is notably older than most homes in its area and across the city. With 800 square feet of living space, the interior is compact, ranking below average for size both on its street and in the wider Munroe East neighborhood. However, it sits on a nearly 5,000 sqft lot, which is typical for the immediate area and offers potential for outdoor space or future expansion.

The primary appeal lies in its accessibility. The assessed value is significantly below local and city averages, indicating a lower property tax base and suggesting an affordable purchase price. This is a property for practical buyers: first-time homeowners seeking a foothold, investors looking for a rental property with a manageable entry cost, or downsizers comfortable with a smaller, efficient footprint. Its value isn't in luxury finishes or size, but in the opportunity it presents—a chance to own a character home with a solid lot in an established neighborhood without a premium price tag. A thoughtful buyer might see the older age not just as a maintenance consideration, but as a chance to own a piece of local history and gradually restore its charm.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "below average" ranking for Year Built mean for me?
It confirms this is one of the older homes in the area, built in 1913. This typically means potential for character details but also necessitates a thorough inspection for updates to major systems like wiring, plumbing, and insulation that may be needed.

2. The living area is small, but the lot is average-sized. What are the implications?
This configuration suggests the existing house occupies a smaller portion of the property. For the right buyer, this presents a long-term opportunity: the lot could accommodate an addition, a garden, a garage, or simply provide more private outdoor space than is common with newer, larger homes built on smaller lots.

3. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
Assessed value is used for calculating property taxes and is influenced by factors like home size, age, and condition. This home's compact size, older age, and potentially dated condition result in a lower assessment compared to the broader Winnipeg market, which includes many newer and larger homes.

4. How reliable are the past sold price ranges shown?
The ranges are based on publicly available data. For the exact sale prices, you must request them via email. This manual process ensures accuracy, as public records can sometimes be incomplete or categorized broadly.

5. Who would this property not be suitable for?
It would likely not suit buyers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home with ample interior space or those unwilling to undertake potential updates an older property may require. It's also less ideal for those prioritizing high immediate resale value over long-term equity building through renovation or holding.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.