642 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

55.4

Fair

Overall 55.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

925 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1949 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.6Low
Living Area925 sqft42Low
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size6,908 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
925 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#103 / 189
Bottom 46% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,631 / 2,226
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,041 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
256k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#102 / 189
Bottom 46% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,744 / 2,226
Bottom 22% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,387 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1949
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

Elite
6,908 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

642 Munroe Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 192 m), 1 parks (nearest 382 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 40%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 642 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

642 Munroe Avenue is a 925 sqft bungalow built in 1949, situated in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its key defining feature is an exceptionally large lot of 6,908 sqft, which stands out as elite within its immediate area. The home itself is modest in size and value compared to broader city averages, presenting a specific but compelling opportunity.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its land. The lot size is in the top 4% on its own street and the top 3% in the Munroe East area, offering rare potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor space in a mature neighbourhood. The house, with its around-average living area for the street but below-average assessed value for the area, suggests a home that may benefit from modernization. This creates a clear value proposition: you are purchasing significant land with a functional, older home.

It would best suit a practical buyer who sees potential. This includes first-time buyers or investors comfortable with a renovation project, or owners who prioritize private outdoor space over a large interior. It’s less suited for those seeking a move-in-ready home with modern finishes or maximum interior square footage for the price.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market price?
No. The assessed value of $25,600 is for municipal tax purposes. The market price is determined by recent sales, demand, and the property's condition. Historical data shows a sale in the $200k-$250k range in 2016.

2. What does the "elite" lot ranking actually mean for me?
It means the lot is significantly larger than most in the vicinity. Compared to the area average of about 4,958 sqft, this property offers nearly 2,000 sqft of additional land. This provides more privacy, space for additions like a garage or deck, or simply a larger yard.

3. The home is below average in size and value for the city. Is that a concern?
This reflects the character of the mature, established neighbourhood. Homes here are often older and more modest than newer suburban developments. The trade-off is typically a larger lot and a central location at a more accessible price point.

4. As a 1949 home, what should I be prepared for?
Homes of this age may have original plumbing, electrical, windows, or insulation that require updating. A thorough inspection is essential. The positive perspective is that it offers a classic layout and structure with the chance to customize renovations to your taste.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The provider offers a manual service to share exact historical sold prices. You can submit your email via the "Get exact sold price history" button on the listing page for a direct, gimmick-free response.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.