601 Gateway Road

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

57.2

Fair

Overall 57.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,152 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1967 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.2Fair
Living Area60
1,152 sqftFair
Year Built52
1967Fair
Lot Size28
2,782 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,152 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Gateway Road
#22 / 91
Top 24% · Avg 1,054 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#259 / 2,226
Top 12% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,322 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
220k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Gateway Road
#80 / 91
Bottom 12% · Avg 300.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,045 / 2,226
Bottom 8% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,516 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

below average
2,782 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

601 Gateway Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 423 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 3/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 38%

Same area

Bottom 19%

City-wide

Bottom 16%
Sold 7/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 601 Gateway Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 601 Gateway Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,152 sqft bungalow, built in 1967, presents a specific value proposition centered on its efficient use of space. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average living area for its immediate neighborhood and Munroe East area, providing more interior room than many comparable homes, all at a notably below-average assessed value. The data suggests a home that is well-sized and priced accessibly within its local context.

The property would suit practical, value-conscious buyers such as first-time homeowners seeking maximum interior space for their budget, or downsizers looking for a manageable single-level layout without a premium price tag. Its below-average land area (2,782 sqft) indicates a lower-maintenance yard, appealing to those who prefer less outdoor upkeep. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents an "inward-focused" opportunity—the value is in the enclosed living space rather than in the lot size, making it ideal for buyers whose lifestyle prioritizes indoor comfort over extensive outdoor space or future expansion.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value significantly below average?
The assessed value is below average for the street, area, and city. This typically reflects the property’s specific characteristics (like a smaller lot size) and recent sales in the area, resulting in a lower property tax base. It indicates a potentially more affordable entry point.

2. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
The living area is a key strength. At 1,152 sqft, it ranks in the top 24% on its street and top 12% in the Munroe East area for size, meaning it offers more interior space than most direct comparables.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold between $200k-$250k in 2023, and between $150k-$200k in 2016. This shows price appreciation over time. The 2023 sale price range aligns with the current assessed value of $220k, suggesting the assessment is grounded in recent market activity.

4. Is the smaller lot size a major drawback?
It depends on your needs. The lot is below average in size, which means less yard for gardening, play, or expansion. However, this also translates to less maintenance and can be a benefit for those seeking a low-maintenance property.

5. Where can I see more detailed context about the neighborhood?
You can use the provided link to open a neighbourhood map analysis. This tool allows you to see nearby houses and compare details like year built, living area, and lot size visually on a map for deeper context.