523 Besant Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.0

Fair

Overall 60.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,257 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 3 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

25% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.9Fair
Living Area1,257 sqft66Good
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size5,395 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,257 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Besant Street
#2 / 52
Top 4% · Avg 1,020 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#140 / 2,226
Top 6% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,696 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
259k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Besant Street
#44 / 52
Bottom 15% · Avg 301.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,727 / 2,226
Bottom 22% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,043 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

above average
5,395 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

523 Besant Street — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 221 m), 3 parks (nearest 304 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks3
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 523 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 523 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,257 sqft bungalow, built in 1959 on a 5,395 sqft lot in Munroe East, presents a distinct value profile. Its primary appeal lies in its generous living space, which ranks in the top 6% for the neighbourhood and top 4% on its own street, offering more room than most comparable local homes. The lot size is also notably above average for the area. This is balanced by a significantly below-average assessed value, both locally and city-wide, suggesting a potential value opportunity or a property in need of modernization.

The home would suit practical buyers looking for space and land in a mature neighbourhood without a premium price tag. It’s a fit for those comfortable with a home from the late 1950s, possibly seeing potential in updates or expansions. The data suggests it’s a “diamond in the rough” for a handy-person or investor, rather than a turn-key property, appealing to those who prioritize square footage and lot size over immediate move-in condition.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is based on municipal valuation for tax purposes and is significantly below the city-wide average for comparable homes. This can be due to a variety of factors, including the home’s condition, specific market trends in East Winnipeg, or the assessed values in its comparison group.

2. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
This home’s living area is a standout feature. It is larger than approximately 96% of similar homes in the Munroe East area and 94% of homes on Besant Street itself, offering more interior space than most direct neighbours.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
Records show the property last sold between 2019 for an estimated $200k-$250k. This sale price was in the top 86% for the area at that time, meaning it sold for more than most neighbourhood homes, which may indicate its size has historically commanded a price premium.

4. Is the lot size typical for the area?
The lot is above average for Munroe East, ranking in the top 28% of the neighbourhood. It provides a larger-than-typical outdoor space for the immediate area, though it is closer to the average when compared to the entire city.

5. What are the implications of the 1959 build year?
The home is of a similar age to many in the neighbourhood and city-wide. Buyers should budget for potential updates common to houses of this era, such as roofing, windows, or electrical systems. The consistent age with the area suggests a stable, mature streetscape.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.