31 Tudor Crescent

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

67.7

Good

Overall 67.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,171 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

16% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.2Fair
Living Area1,171 sqft60Fair
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size8,990 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,171 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Tudor Crescent
#5 / 51
Top 10% · Avg 1,077 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#222 / 2,226
Top 10% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#102,933 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
324k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Tudor Crescent
#18 / 51
Top 35% · Avg 322.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#446 / 2,226
Top 20% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,783 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

Elite
8,990 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

31 Tudor Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 110 m), 1 parks (nearest 395 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 31 Tudor Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

31 Tudor Crescent presents a compelling opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in a rare combination of a spacious, private lot and a home with above-average living space for the immediate area, all at a value-conscious price point.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The standout feature of this property is its exceptional lot size. At just under 9,000 square feet, the land parcel ranks in the top 1-2% for the neighborhood and top 8% citywide, offering significant outdoor space that is uncommon for homes of this vintage and value. The 1,171 sqft living area is also notably larger than most comparable homes on the street and in Munroe East, placing it in the top 10% locally.

Built in 1959, the home is typical for its era in the area. Its assessed value is above average for Munroe East but aligns with the average for Tudor Crescent itself, suggesting it fits well within the established character of the street. A recent sale between 2023-2025 in the $350k-$400k range provides a solid market benchmark.

This home would suit a buyer looking for a generous yard for gardening, recreation, or future expansion in a stable, established neighborhood. It’s ideal for those who prioritize land size and interior space over a newer build, and for value-conscious buyers who see potential in a solid, mid-century home on a premium lot.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to a typical city lot?
The 8,990 sqft lot is substantially larger than the Winnipeg city average of approximately 6,570 sqft, offering over 35% more land. This places it in the top 8% of properties citywide for land area.

2. Is the living space adequate for a growing family?
At 1,171 sqft, the living area is above average for both the street and the broader Munroe East area. It provides more space than many similar homes in the immediate vicinity, which average closer to 1,077 sqft.

3. What does the "above average" assessed value indicate?
While the assessed value is around average for Tudor Crescent itself, it ranks in the top 20% for the Munroe East area. This typically suggests the property is considered a solid, contributing asset within the broader neighborhood context.

4. The home was built in 1959. What should I consider?
The age is typical for the area. Prospective buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection to understand the condition of major aging components like the roof, plumbing, electrical systems, and foundation, which are common focal points for homes of this vintage.

5. Why is there a range for the last sold price, and how can I get the exact figure?
Sold price ranges are based on publicly available data. The exact sale price is not publicly disclosed in Manitoba but is available through proprietary sources. You can request the precise historical sold price by emailing the listing service; they provide this detail manually without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.