1031 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

65.2

Good

Overall 65.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,111 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1967 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.1Fair
Living Area1,111 sqft60Fair
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,005 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,111 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#49 / 220
Top 22% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#372 / 2,226
Top 17% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,510 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
318k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#39 / 220
Top 18% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#598 / 2,226
Top 27% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,739 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

above average
5,005 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1031 Moncton Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 481 m), 2 education (nearest 440 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 477 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks5
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 1/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1031 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1031 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1031 Moncton Avenue in Munroe East presents a solid, above-average offering within its immediate neighborhood. Built in 1967, it sits on a generous 5,005 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most on its street. With 1,111 sqft of living space, it provides more room than many comparable homes in both Munroe East and on Moncton Avenue itself. The assessed value is consistently above average for the local area, suggesting a well-regarded property in its context.

The primary appeal lies in its strong positional value within the community. It’s not the newest or largest home city-wide, but it stands out positively on its own street and in the Munroe East area. This indicates a property that likely offers good livability and space relative to its local peers. It would suit practical buyers looking for a home with a established presence, a larger-than-standard lot for the area, and a footprint that offers more space than many nearby options. It’s a sensible choice for those prioritizing value and space within a specific, well-regarded neighborhood over a brand-new build.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others nearby?
The data shows this property ranks highly on its own street for lot size, living area, and assessed value—often in the top 20-30%. This means it is a above-average offering within its most immediate comparison group.

2. The assessed value seems low compared to the city-wide average. Why?
The city-wide average assessed value shown (~$390k) includes all property types and values across Winnipeg. The more relevant comparison is the local average (e.g., ~$29.4k in Munroe East), against which this property is above average. Assessment values are for municipal tax purposes and do not represent market selling price.

3. What does the sold price history from 2017 indicate?
The previous sale in the $150k-$200k range (2017) provides a historical benchmark. Its current ranking in the bottom third for sold price locally suggests market values in the area have appreciated significantly since then, but a direct comparison requires the exact sold price and current market analysis.

4. Is a 1967-built home a concern?
The year built (1967) is newer than the average on its street and comparable to the city average. This suggests the home may have updates or a construction era that is standard for Winnipeg. A thorough inspection is always recommended to understand the condition of major systems and any renovations.

5. How can I get the exact past sold price?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed. You can request it via the email button on the property page. The service provides the accurate figure manually, typically by the end of the same day, without using your email for marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.