691 Valour Road

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

58.3

Fair

Overall 58.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

966 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1951 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77.5k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 dining spots, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.3Low
Living Area966 sqft42Low
Year Built195136Low
Lot Size4,686 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

79.3Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110110

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)427
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2846 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households20%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
966 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Valour Road
#177 / 421
Top 42% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,138 / 2,063
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,052 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
297k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Valour Road
#74 / 421
Top 18% · Avg 250k
Same area · Minto
#299 / 2,063
Top 14% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,258 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1951
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 29%

Lot Size

above average
4,686 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

691 Valour Road — 21 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 9 dining (nearest 399 m), 3 education (nearest 134 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 488 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining9
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 12%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Bottom 46%
Sold 9/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 47%

Same area

Top 47%

City-wide

Bottom 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 691 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 691 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of space, value, and location within Winnipeg's Minto neighbourhood. Built in 1951, it is a notably newer property compared to many in the immediate area, which may suggest updated infrastructure or fewer concerns associated with very aged homes. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 4,686 sqft lot, which ranks within the top 10% on its street and top 8% in Minto, offering significant outdoor space for gardens, recreation, or expansion—a relative rarity for the area.

With 966 sqft of living area, the house itself is comfortably sized for the neighbourhood, sitting right around the local average. A thoughtful perspective is that while the city-wide assessed value is below average, it ranks well above average for both Valour Road and the Minto area. This indicates a strong perceived value within its specific market context, potentially offering more house and land for the dollar compared to immediate neighbours. The recent 2024 sale in the $300k-$350k range supports this solid local standing.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a established neighbourhood with room to breathe. It’s ideal for someone who prioritizes a larger yard over a massive interior and values a home that stands out positively in its direct community for lot size, age, and assessed value.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to recent sale prices?
The assessed value is $29,700, but the home sold for between $300,000 and $350,000 in 2024. This large difference is normal; municipal assessed value for tax purposes is typically much lower than actual market value.

2. Is the house smaller than average?
It depends on the comparison. At 966 sqft, it is slightly above the average for Valour Road and very close to the average for the Minto area. It is, however, below the average living area for the entire city.

3. What does the lot size ranking mean for me?
Ranking in the top 10% on the street and top 8% in Minto for land area means this property has a significantly larger yard than most nearby homes. This is a key asset for privacy, outdoor activities, or future projects like a shed or addition.

4. The home was built in 1951. Is that old for the area?
Actually, it's newer than average for both Valour Road and Minto. Many comparable homes in the vicinity were built in the 1930s, so this home may have advantages in terms of building materials, layout, or systems.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The provided sale prices are estimated ranges from public data. You can request the exact historical sale prices by emailing the listing service directly via the "Get exact sold price history" button on the detail page.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.