679 Sherburn Street

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

58.9

Fair

Overall 58.9 · Older than most nearby homes

1,148 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1902 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 11%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.1Low
Living Area1,148 sqft60Fair
Year Built190210Low
Lot Size2,824 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

79.5Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health96Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110092

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)482
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate0%
Population density5355 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$256K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,148 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Sherburn Street
#228 / 537
Top 42% · Avg 1,162 sqft
Same area · Minto
#768 / 2,063
Top 37% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,616 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
246k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Sherburn Street
#307 / 537
Bottom 43% · Avg 266.3k
Same area · Minto
#1,137 / 2,063
Bottom 45% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,844 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1902
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

around average
2,824 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

679 Sherburn Street — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 361 m), 2 education (nearest 304 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 387 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 4/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 16%

Same area

Bottom 18%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 679 Sherburn Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 679 Sherburn Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 679 Sherburn Street in the Minto neighbourhood presents a practical opportunity centered on value and location. Built in 1902, it is notably older than most homes in the city, which suggests potential for character but also underscores the importance of a thorough inspection for maintenance and updates. With 1,148 sqft of living space, it offers a comfortably sized layout that is quite typical for its immediate area and neighbourhood, making it a standard offering without being cramped.

The primary appeal lies in its financial profile. The assessed value is modest and aligns with averages for Minto and Sherburn Street, yet it sits significantly below the wider Winnipeg average. This indicates a lower property tax burden and represents an accessible entry point into the market. The lot, while smaller than many city-wide, is reasonably sized for the area. This combination positions the property not as a standout luxury home, but as a grounded, pragmatic choice. It would suit first-time buyers or investors looking for a straightforward, lower-cost holding in a central neighbourhood, particularly those who are budget-conscious and prepared to handle the care an older home may require.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "below average" year built ranking mean for me?
It confirms the home is among the oldest 1% in its comparison groups. While it may have heritage charm, it prioritizes the need for a detailed inspection focusing on foundational integrity, plumbing, electrical systems, and energy efficiency, as updates are likely needed.

2. The assessed value is much lower than the city average. Is that good?
Yes, primarily. A lower assessed value generally translates to lower annual property taxes, which is a positive for ongoing affordability. It reflects the home’s age, condition, and local market values rather than its potential sale price.

3. How usable is the land area?
At 2,824 sqft, the lot is functional for a city home—adequate for a small garden, patio, or parking. It’s not suited for extensive additions or sprawling outdoor spaces but is consistent with the neighbourhood’s density.

4. The home last sold between $150k-$200k in 2017. What does that indicate?
This historical price, combined with the current low assessed value, highlights the property's position in the more affordable segment of the market. It suggests the area may offer stability rather than rapid, high-end appreciation, appealing to buyers seeking fundamentals over speculation.

5. Who would this property not be a good fit for?
It’s likely not ideal for buyers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home without renovation projects, or for those prioritizing large lot sizes and new construction amenities. It best suits those with a realistic budget and an understanding of older home maintenance.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.