671 Minto Street

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

49.3

Below average

Overall 49.3 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

780 sqft (bottom 23%) · Built in 1952 (19 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~78k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 11 dining spots, 2 schools, 4 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

19 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 16%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

33.4Low
Living Area780 sqft22Low
Year Built195236Low
Lot Size5,416 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.2Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110106

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)680
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3578 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households33%
Condominium dwellings12%
Median dwelling value (owners)$254K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)34%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 16%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
780 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Minto Street
#107 / 183
Bottom 42% · Avg 995 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,596 / 2,063
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#179,126 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
281k
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Minto Street
#54 / 183
Top 30% · Avg 256.7k
Same area · Minto
#458 / 2,063
Top 22% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,081 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1952
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 30%

Lot Size

Elite
5,416 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

671 Minto Street — 27 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 11 dining (nearest 250 m), 2 education (nearest 379 m), 4 healthcare (nearest 239 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining11
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare4
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 19%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 671 Minto Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 671 Minto Street presents a distinct profile defined by its generous lot and a practical, compact living space. Built in 1952, it is a newer construction compared to many homes in the immediate Minto area. Its primary appeal lies in its substantial 5,416 sqft lot, which ranks in the elite top 2% for the neighbourhood, offering significant outdoor space and potential in a city where large lots are increasingly rare. The 780 sqft living area is modest, placing it below the local and city averages, suggesting a cozy, efficient layout. The property's assessed value is notably strong for its specific street and neighbourhood, indicating it is well-regarded within its immediate context.

This home would suit a buyer who prioritizes land over square footage—such as someone with gardening ambitions, a desire for private outdoor space, or future expansion plans. It’s also a practical entry-point into homeownership in Winnipeg, offering a manageable interior to maintain. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a specific trade-off: you are acquiring a premium-sized lot in a mature neighbourhood, but the dwelling itself is a smaller, post-war home that may require updates. It’s ideal for a buyer who sees value in the land itself and is comfortable with a home that offers function over grandeur.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price range (CA$300k–350k in 2024) relate to the much lower assessed value?
The assessed value (approximately $28k) is for taxation purposes and is not an indicator of market value. The recent sold price range reflects the actual market price buyers were willing to pay.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Land Area in Minto mean?
It means this property's lot size is larger than 98% of comparable properties in the Minto neighbourhood. This is its most standout feature, offering more yard space than nearly all nearby homes.

3. Is the smaller living area a concern?
It depends on your needs. At 780 sqft, the home is compact and efficient. It's well-suited for individuals, couples, or small families who value low-maintenance interior space and prioritize having a larger yard.

4. The home is newer than most on the street. What are the implications?
Being built in 1952, it is more modern than many neighbouring homes (which average from the 1930s-40s). This could suggest updated building materials or systems for its era, though a specific inspection is still essential to determine the condition of the roof, wiring, and plumbing.

5. Why is the assessed value considered "above average" for the street but "below average" city-wide?
Property assessments are relative. The home holds a higher value within its immediate, older neighbourhood context. Compared to the entire city, which includes newer suburban areas with higher-valued homes, its assessment is naturally lower. This highlights the importance of comparing properties within their local market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.