29 Brentford Road

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

59.1

Fair

Overall 59.1 · Older than most nearby homes

1,080 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1973 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 parks, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%French · 5%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.2Fair
Living Area1,080 sqft52Fair
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size3,409 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

69.4Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110480

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$82K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)416
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate12%
Population density3200 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Brentford Road
#15 / 53
Top 28% · Avg 989 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#653 / 1,668
Top 39% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
291k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Brentford Road
#45 / 53
Bottom 15% · Avg 342.7k
Same area · Meadowood
#1,494 / 1,668
Bottom 10% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,319 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1973
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

below average
3,409 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

29 Brentford Road — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 482 m), 2 parks (nearest 143 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 47%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 29 Brentford Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 29 Brentford Road, Meadowood, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,080 sqft bungalow, built in 1973, presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Meadowood neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space; the living area is notably above average for Brentford Road itself and holds its own within the wider community, suggesting a well-utilized floor plan. The home sits on a modest 3,409 sqft lot, which translates to lower maintenance—a key point for those seeking a manageable yard.

The most compelling characteristic is its financial profile. The assessed value is consistently below average across all comparison levels (street, area, and city), indicating a potentially lower property tax burden. This, combined with a recent 2024 sale in the $300k-$350k range, positions it as an accessible entry point into the market. It would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors looking for a home with solid fundamentals without premium pricing. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot is smaller, its rank improves at the city-wide level, hinting that the lot size is quite typical for many Winnipeg neighbourhoods, and the below-average taxes help offset any perceived trade-off.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "below average" assessed value mean for taxes?
A below-average assessed value typically results in a below-average municipal property tax bill, which is a recurring annual savings. It's important to verify with an updated assessment.

2. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
At 1,080 sqft, the home offers more living space than most on its own street (ranking in the top 28%) and is competitive within the broader Meadowood area, suggesting a size that meets typical needs for the location.

3. Is the smaller lot size a significant drawback?
The lot is smaller than many in Meadowood. However, this means less yard work and lower exterior maintenance costs, which can be a positive for buyers seeking simplicity and lower ongoing effort.

4. The home was built in 1973. What should I consider?
As a home from the 1970s, a thorough inspection is essential to evaluate the condition of major aging components like the roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical systems, which may be due for updates or replacement.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The provided sale price is a public data range. The listing service offers to provide the exact sale price upon request via email, which they handle manually without using your information for marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.