833 Renfrew Street

Mathers, Winnipeg

Property score

66.5

Good

Overall 66.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (bottom 21%) · Built in 1957 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~88k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 3%

Past 10 years Mathers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

143

Median price

348k

$/sqft

$334/sqft

Avg build year

1958

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.6Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size5,057 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity95Excellent

Community Score

84.3Excellent
Household Income80Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mathers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mathers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111034

Community deep dive

$88K

Median household income

$111K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)475
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3392 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$88K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings33%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Renfrew Street
#178 / 309
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Mathers
#306 / 385
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,216 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
360k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Renfrew Street
#188 / 309
Bottom 39% · Avg 395k
Same area · Mathers
#334 / 385
Bottom 13% · Avg 424.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,764 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

around average
5,057 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

833 Renfrew Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 136 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Mathers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

Sales History

Sold 3/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 49%

Same area

Bottom 33%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 833 Renfrew Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

833 Renfrew Street is a 1,040 sqft bungalow built in 1957, situated on a 5,057 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Mathers neighbourhood. With an assessed value of $360,000, it last sold in 2024 for an estimated $300,000–$350,000.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a solid, middle-of-the-road opportunity in a mature neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its relative affordability and practicality. The living space is modest but functional, ranking around the city-wide average for its peer group. A notable characteristic is its year of construction (1957), which is newer than many homes on its own street, suggesting potentially fewer immediate updates compared to older neighbours.

The property suits first-time buyers or practical downsizers looking for a straightforward home without extreme highs or lows in its metrics. Its value is grounded in being unexceptional but competent across key measures—lot size, living area, and assessed value all hover near the median for the area and city. This makes it a lower-risk option for those seeking a stable entry into the market, rather than a standout project or premium lot. The recent sale also provides clear, contemporary pricing context for buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
It is consistently around average for Renfrew Street in living area, value, and lot size. Its main differentiator is being built slightly newer than the street average.

2. Is the assessed value in line with the recent sale price?
Yes. The 2024 sale price range ($300k–$350k) falls below the current $360k assessment, which is common. The assessment is very close to the city-wide average for comparable homes.

3. What does the "below average" ranking for Mathers mean?
For living area and lot size, this home ranks in the bottom 30% within the Mathers neighbourhood specifically. This indicates it is a more compact property compared to many others in the immediate area, which may appeal to those seeking lower maintenance.

4. Can I get the exact sale price?
The provider offers to supply the exact sale price manually via email upon request, stating they aim to reply by the end of the same day.

5. What are the potential upsides of a property with such average rankings?
Average rankings across the board often indicate a stable, predictable investment. There’s less risk of overpaying for an outlier feature, and resale may appeal to the broad middle of the market. Its newer build year relative to the street could also imply better underlying infrastructure.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.