6 Haverstock Crescent

Linden Woods, Winnipeg

Property score

87.4

Excellent

Overall 87.4 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,643 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 2001 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~160k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Chinese · 7%

Past 10 years Linden Woods sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

797

Median price

662.5k

$/sqft

$341/sqft

Avg build year

1992

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.4Excellent
Living Area1,643 sqft83Excellent
Year Built200187Excellent
Lot Size7,640 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

91.8Excellent
Household Income95Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Woods

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden woods” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111169

Community deep dive

$160K

Median household income

$200K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

5.3

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,267
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age46.4
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2695 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$160K

Housing

Renter households3%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$600K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)70%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,643 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Haverstock Crescent
#25 / 28
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,907 sqft
Same area · Linden Woods
#2,067 / 2,550
Bottom 19% · Avg 2,023 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,288 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
677k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Haverstock Crescent
#18 / 28
Bottom 36% · Avg 691.8k
Same area · Linden Woods
#707 / 2,550
Top 28% · Avg 657.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,695 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2001
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

above average
7,640 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

6 Haverstock Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 409 m), 1 education (nearest 373 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 491 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Linden Woods · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

81%

Sales History

Sold 11/2017CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Top 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 6 Haverstock Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 6 Haverstock Crescent, Linden Woods

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home in Linden Woods presents a compelling mix of space, location, and value. Built in 2001, the property sits on a notably large 7,640 sqft lot, which is well above average for both the immediate street and the wider city. This offers significant outdoor space and potential in a mature neighbourhood. With 1,643 sqft of living area, the home is moderately sized, feeling cozy on its street but still offering more space than the typical Winnipeg home. Its assessed value positions it as an elite property city-wide, suggesting strong underlying value relative to the broader market, while being more in line with averages within the desirable Linden Woods area.

The appeal lies in this balance: you acquire a substantial lot in a prime neighbourhood without the footprint of an excessively large house. It suits buyers looking for a established, family-friendly community with room to garden, play, or potentially expand. It would particularly fit those who value land size over sheer interior square footage, or who see the above-average city-wide assessment as a marker of stable, long-term investment in a sought-after area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s size compare to others in the area?
The living area is below the average for both Haverstock Crescent and the Linden Woods neighbourhood, but is above the average for the entire city. This indicates a more moderately sized home on a premium street.

2. What does the "Elite" city-wide assessment ranking mean?
The home’s assessed value is in the top 4% of all Winnipeg properties, indicating its municipal tax assessment is very high compared to most homes city-wide. This often reflects a combination of lot size, location, and property characteristics.

3. Is the lot size a standout feature?
Yes. The lot is larger than approximately 82% of properties on the same street and 87% of properties across Winnipeg, making it one of the home’s most defining and valuable characteristics.

4. When was it last sold and for what price?
The home was sold in 2017, with a public price range of CA$500,000–$550,000. For the exact sale price, you can request the information directly via the provided email service.

5. How does the year built affect its value?
Built in 2001, the home is newer than most in Winnipeg but is around the average age for its immediate neighbourhood. This suggests modern construction standards without being a brand-new build, potentially balancing updates with established landscaping.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.