102 Queen'S Park Crescent

Linden Woods, Winnipeg

Property score

93.6

Excellent

Overall 93.6 · Larger than most nearby homes

3,045 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 1989 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~182k

Transit 58.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

51% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Chinese · 7%

Past 10 years Linden Woods sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

797

Median price

662.5k

$/sqft

$341/sqft

Avg build year

1992

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

93.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

94.2Excellent
Living Area100
3,045 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1989Good
Lot Size100
15,032 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71
Good

Community Score

92.7Excellent
Household Income97
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Woods

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden woods” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111027

Community deep dive

$182K

Median household income

$392K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.5

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)604
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age52.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1184 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$182K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$750K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)65%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,045 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Queen'S Park Crescent
#12 / 62
Top 19% · Avg 2,659 sqft
Same area · Linden Woods
#79 / 2,550
Top 3% · Avg 2,023 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,865 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.18M
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Queen'S Park Crescent
#6 / 62
Top 10% · Avg 841.8k
Same area · Linden Woods
#60 / 2,550
Top 2% · Avg 657.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,155 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

Elite
15,032 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

102 Queen'S Park Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 371 m), 3 parks (nearest 110 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Linden Woods · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

81%

Sales History

Sold 7/2017CA$900k–950k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 102 Queen'S Park Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 102 Queen’s Park Crescent in Linden Woods is a substantial property defined by its above-average scale and prime positioning. Its appeal lies in offering a rare combination of generous indoor and outdoor space within a sought-after neighbourhood. The home suits buyers looking for a well-established property with room to grow, customize, or simply enjoy, and who prioritize lot size and living area over a brand-new build.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The property’s standout feature is its significant lot size of over 15,000 sq ft, which places it in the top 2% of all lots in Winnipeg. This provides exceptional outdoor potential, from gardening to expansion. Paired with a spacious 3,045 sq ft living area, it offers ample room for family life and entertaining. While the home was built in 1989, its assessed value of $1.18M reflects its premium location and land value. The data suggests its strength is not in being the newest, but in offering more space—both on the lot and in the home—than the vast majority of properties in the city and even within its own prestigious crescent.

This home would best suit buyers who value land above all else in a mature, elite neighbourhood. It’s ideal for those comfortable with a property of this vintage, who may see potential in updates or renovations, or who simply desire established privacy and greenery. It’s a property for long-term settlement rather than a quick, turn-key purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually tell me about this property?
The rankings show how this home compares to others. For example, its lot size is in the top 2% citywide, meaning it’s exceptionally large. Its living area is in the top 1% citywide, confirming it as a genuinely spacious home, even among higher-end properties.

2. The home was built in 1989. What should I consider?
While well-built and in a desirable area, a home of this age will likely have had some systems updated. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of the roof, windows, plumbing, electrical, and major appliances to plan for any future investments.

3. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($1.18M) is for municipal tax purposes. The selling price is determined by the current market. The last known sale was between $900k-$950k in 2017. The current price would be influenced by market trends, the property’s condition, and its unique lot size.

4. Who would this property not be suitable for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance, or immediately move-in-ready home without any projects. Those preferring a new community layout or smaller, more manageable yards might find the scale and upkeep of this lot more than they desire.

5. How can I get the exact historical sale prices?
The exact sale prices are not publicly listed. As noted on the detail page, you can request the precise history by emailing the provided contact; they manually provide this information without using your email for marketing.