34 Laurel Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

85.9

Excellent

Overall 85.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,838 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 2005 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.5Excellent
Living Area1,838 sqft89Excellent
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size6,730 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,838 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#53 / 74
Bottom 28% · Avg 2,003 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#258 / 316
Bottom 18% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,628 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
713k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#20 / 74
Top 27% · Avg 682.3k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#159 / 316
Top 50% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,949 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2005
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
6,730 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

34 Laurel Ridge Drive — 22 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 261 m), 1 education (nearest 288 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 271 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks6
💪Sports4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Top 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 34 Laurel Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 34 Laurel Ridge Drive, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated Linden Ridge home, built in 2005, presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and established neighbourhood charm. Its key appeal lies in its relative value and position within a desirable area. While the 1,838 sqft living area is modest compared to some larger homes on its own street, the property holds significant advantages. Its assessed value ranks in the top 4% city-wide, suggesting a strong valuation foundation compared to the overall Winnipeg market. The lot size is generous for the city but slightly more intimate within Linden Ridge, offering manageable outdoor space.

The home would particularly suit value-conscious buyers seeking an established, early-2000s build in a mature neighbourhood without paying a premium for maximum square footage. It’s also a sensible option for those who prioritize a newer construction date (ranking in the top 4% on its street) over having the very largest floor plan. The data indicates a property that is efficiently sized and valued, likely appealing to downsizers, small families, or professionals looking for a low-maintenance yet comfortable home in a quiet area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s size compare to its neighbours?
The living area is below the average for both Laurel Ridge Drive and the broader Linden Ridge area, but it is above the average home size city-wide in Winnipeg. This indicates a comfortable, mid-sized home in a neighbourhood of generally larger properties.

2. What does the “Elite” top 4% city-wide ranking for assessed value mean?
This means the home’s assessed value is higher than approximately 96% of all residential properties in Winnipeg. This can reflect a combination of factors including the desirable Linden Ridge location, the newer year of build, and the overall property valuation.

3. Is the lot size typical for the area?
At 6,730 sqft, the lot is slightly below the average for Linden Ridge but is above the average lot size across the entire city. It offers a substantial yard by urban standards while being somewhat cozier than some immediate neighbours.

4. When was it last sold and for roughly how much?
The home was sold in 2019, with a public price range indicating a sale between CA$500,000 and $550,000.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sold prices?
The exact sold prices are not published publicly. You can request this information directly via the provided email contact on the listing page; they provide the accurate figures manually without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.