26 Laurel Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

89.3

Excellent

Overall 89.3 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,440 sqft (top 18%) · Built in 2002 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 2 schools, 4 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

15% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

93.2Excellent
Living Area2,440 sqft96Excellent
Year Built200287Excellent
Lot Size9,812 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,440 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#9 / 74
Top 12% · Avg 2,003 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#57 / 316
Top 18% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,603 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
740k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#14 / 74
Top 19% · Avg 682.3k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#125 / 316
Top 40% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,954 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2002
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

Elite
9,812 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

26 Laurel Ridge Drive — 26 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 224 m), 2 education (nearest 316 m), 4 healthcare (nearest 230 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare4
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks6
💪Sports4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 41%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Top 7%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 26 Laurel Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 26 Laurel Ridge Drive, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is defined by its generous space and premium lot. With 2,440 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 12% on its street and the top 3% city-wide, offering significantly more interior room than the average Winnipeg home. Its most standout feature is the 9,812 sqft lot, which is in the elite top 5% on Laurel Ridge Drive, providing exceptional outdoor space and privacy for the neighbourhood.

The appeal lies in this combination of a spacious, well-sized home on a truly large, established lot—a pairing that is increasingly rare in newer subdivisions. Built in 2002, the home is newer than most in the city but is one of the older homes on its street, suggesting a mature, settled streetscape. The assessed value of $740k positions it as a premium property in the area, yet it holds strong value city-wide, ranking in the top 3%.

This property would best suit buyers who prioritize generous indoor and outdoor space over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for families seeking room to grow, entertain, and enjoy privacy in a mature neighbourhood. The value proposition is clear: you are paying for land and square footage in a desirable area, not for the latest finishes or a recent construction year.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 2002 build year affect the home?
While newer than most Winnipeg homes, it’s among the older on this street. Buyers should expect potential updates to elements like roofing, windows, or major systems, but also benefit from established landscaping and a settled neighbourhood feel.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The $740k assessment is a strong benchmark, placing the home well above local and city averages. Given the premium lot size and living area, it’s a key data point, but market conditions and the home’s specific condition will ultimately determine the sale price.

3. What does the lot size mean practically?
At nearly 10,000 sqft, the lot is substantially larger than those of neighbours and most city homes. This allows for greater potential for additions, pools, extensive gardens, or simply more recreational space with a sense of seclusion.

4. The home sold between $600k-$650k in 2019. What does that history suggest?
The prior sale price shows significant equity growth has likely occurred, reflecting strong market appreciation. It also indicates the property has changed hands relatively recently in its lifespan, which can be a positive sign of its desirability.

5. Who might this home not suit?
Buyers seeking a modern, turn-key property with contemporary open-concept layouts and new appliances may find the 2002 floorplan and potential need for updates less appealing. It’s also a premium investment, so it’s less suited for first-time buyers or those with a strict budget below the area’s average.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.