22 Canyon Ridge Cove

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

90.3

Excellent

Overall 90.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,577 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 2004

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 82.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 6 parks, 4 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

22% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

90.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

94.8Excellent
Living Area98
2,577 sqftExcellent
Year Built87
2004Excellent
Lot Size98
14,624 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79
Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,577 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Canyon Ridge Cove
#3 / 14
Top 21% · Avg 2,301 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#31 / 316
Top 10% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,687 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.19M
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Canyon Ridge Cove
#1 / 14
Top 7% · Avg 741.8k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#5 / 316
Top 2% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,127 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2004
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

Elite
14,624 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

22 Canyon Ridge Cove — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 236 m), 6 parks (nearest 203 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks6
💪Sports4
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 5/2016CA$900k–950k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 22 Canyon Ridge Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview

22 Canyon Ridge Cove is a substantial, well-established home in Winnipeg's Linden Ridge neighbourhood. Built in 2004, it sits on an exceptionally large, private lot of over 14,600 square feet. With 2,577 square feet of living space and a current assessed value of $1.19 million, it represents a premium offering that stands out significantly in its immediate area and across the wider city.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home’s primary appeal lies in its combination of generous indoor and outdoor space within a mature, sought-after neighbourhood. Its living area is comfortably above average for the street and ranks within the top 10% for Linden Ridge. The true standout feature is the land itself—the lot size is in the top 2% citywide, offering rare privacy and potential for gardens, recreation, or expansion. The assessed value confirms its premium positioning, ranking in the top 1% of all Winnipeg homes.

It would best suit buyers looking for a established family home in a quiet cul-de-sac setting, where the property itself is a primary asset. It appeals to those who value ample yard space over a brand-new build, and to astute buyers who understand that a high assessment value on a large lot in a stable area often represents a solid, long-term investment in Winnipeg's property market. A less obvious perspective is that a home from this era often balances modern construction standards with settled, mature landscaping, avoiding the raw feel of a new subdivision while also sidestepping the major maintenance issues of much older homes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to a typical new build?
The lot of 14,624 sq ft is more than double the citywide average of ~6,570 sq ft and vastly larger than most lots in newer suburban developments, which are often less than 5,000 sq ft.

2. The home was last sold in 2016. What was the exact price?
The public data shows a sale range of $900,000-$950,000 for 2016. The listing service can provide the exact sold price upon request via email.

3. Is the high assessed value a concern for property taxes?
While a $1.19M assessment will correspond to a higher tax bill, it is consistent with the home’s elite standing (top 1% citywide). The value is driven by the large lot and desirable location, not just the structure itself.

4. What does the "rank" information mean for the Year Built?
Built in 2004, it's around average for its street and neighbourhood, but is still newer than about 85% of all homes across Winnipeg, placing it in the top 15% citywide.

5. Are comparable homes in the area similar in value?
On Canyon Ridge Cove, this home has the highest assessed value (rank 1 of 14). In broader Linden Ridge, it ranks 5th of 316, and citywide it sits within the top 1%, indicating it is among the most valuable properties in its peer group.