18 Canyon Ridge Cove

Linden Ridge, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

88.8

Excellent

Overall 88.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

2,068 sqft (top 47%) · Built in 2004

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 82.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 6 parks, 4 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

92.3Excellent
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ94
2,068 sqftExcellent
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ87
2004Excellent
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ97
11,410 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79
Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
2,068 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 29%Same areaਟਾਪ 47%Citywideਟਾਪ 9%
Same street · Canyon Ridge Cove
#10 / 14
ਹੇਠਲੇ 29% · ਔਸਤ 2,301 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#147 / 316
ਟਾਪ 47% · ਔਸਤ 2,120 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#17,962 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 9% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਇਲੀਟ
703k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 43%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 44%Citywideਟਾਪ 4%
Same street · Canyon Ridge Cove
#8 / 14
ਹੇਠਲੇ 43% · ਔਸਤ 741.8k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#177 / 316
ਹੇਠਲੇ 44% · ਔਸਤ 747k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#7,394 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 4% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
2004
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 36%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 46%Citywideਟਾਪ 15%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਇਲੀਟ
11,410 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 29%Same areaਟਾਪ 12%Citywideਟਾਪ 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

18 Canyon Ridge Cove — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 243 m), 6 parks (nearest 184 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks6
💪Sports4
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

5/2022 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$650k–700k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 33%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 47%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 4%
12/2019 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$550k–600k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 1%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 23%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 9%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 18 Canyon Ridge Cove — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 18 Canyon Ridge Cove, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 18 Canyon Ridge Cove is a well-situated property in Winnipeg's Linden Ridge neighbourhood, built in 2004. Its primary appeal lies in its generous lot size and strong city-wide standing. With over 11,400 square feet of land, the property offers significantly more outdoor space than most homes in both the immediate area and across Winnipeg, ranking within the top 4% city-wide. The living area of 2,068 sq. ft. is comfortably above the city average, providing ample interior space.

The home’s value proposition is nuanced. While its assessed value is around average for its street and neighbourhood, it holds an "Elite" top 4% status compared to all Winnipeg properties, suggesting a desirable and stable investment profile within the broader market. Recent sale history indicates steady appreciation. This property would suit buyers looking for a established home in a mature suburb who prioritize a large, private yard over having the largest house on the block. It’s ideal for those who value space for gardening, recreation, or future additions, and who appreciate a home that represents a strong long-term asset relative to the entire city.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to others in Winnipeg?
The home’s assessed value places it in the top 4% of all properties in Winnipeg, which is considered an "Elite" ranking. This means it holds a higher value than approximately 96% of homes across the city, indicating a strong market position.

2. Is the lot size unusual for this area?
Yes. The lot of 11,410 sq. ft. is above average for Canyon Ridge Cove itself and ranks in the top 12% within Linden Ridge. This large lot is a standout feature, offering more privacy and space than many neighbouring properties.

3. What can the past sale prices tell me?
The home sold in the $550k-$600k range in 2019 and the $650k-$700k range in 2022. This shows a pattern of appreciation. For the exact sale prices, you can request the information via email from the listing source.

4. The home’s living area is noted as "below average" for the street. Should I be concerned?
This is a relative point. The living area is smaller than the average for the 14 homes on Canyon Ridge Cove, but it is still larger than the average home in both Linden Ridge and, more notably, across the entire city. It reflects a street with several very spacious homes, not an inherently small house.

5. How can I see how this property compares visually to its neighbours?
You can use the provided "Open neighbourhood map analysis" link. This tool allows you to see the property on a map alongside nearby houses, comparing metrics like year built, lot size, and living area directly.