100 Tangle Ridge Crescent

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

87.2

Excellent

Overall 87.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,813 sqft (bottom 12%) · Built in 2005 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot nearby

Living Area

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.7Excellent
Living Area89
1,813 sqftExcellent
Year Built87
2005Excellent
Lot Size100
15,635 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79
Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,813 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#42 / 44
Bottom 5% · Avg 2,103 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#277 / 316
Bottom 12% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#32,563 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
692k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#28 / 44
Bottom 36% · Avg 723.6k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#192 / 316
Bottom 39% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#7,904 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

Elite
15,635 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

100 Tangle Ridge Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 256 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Top 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 100 Tangle Ridge Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 100 Tangle Ridge Crescent in Winnipeg's Linden Ridge neighbourhood presents a distinct value proposition centered on its exceptional lot. Built in 2005, the 1,813 sqft house sits on a massive 15,635 sqft property, which is nearly double the size of most lots in the immediate area and ranks in the top 2% city-wide. While the living space is modest compared to other homes on its street and in Linden Ridge, it is notably above the Winnipeg average. Its assessed value is around average for the local area but places it in an elite tier (top 4%) compared to the entire city, highlighting a significant value-for-land dynamic.

The primary appeal lies in its rare combination of a modern, low-maintenance home from the 2000s with an unusually large, private yard—a rarity in newer subdivisions. This suits buyers looking for space for gardens, recreation, or future additions without the upkeep of an older home. It's a practical choice for those who prioritize outdoor space over sheer interior square footage. A thoughtful perspective is that this property offers the benefits of a mature, established neighbourhood lot but with the modern construction and systems of a 21st-century home, potentially offering the best of both worlds without a full renovation project.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house too small for the neighbourhood?
While the living area is below the average for Tangle Ridge Crescent and Linden Ridge, it is comfortably above the city-wide average. The trade-off is the extraordinary lot size, making it ideal for those who value expansive outdoor space.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for land area actually mean?
The data shows this property's lot size is in the top 2% of all residential properties in Winnipeg. On its own street, it ranks #1 out of 44 homes for lot size, and in Linden Ridge, it ranks #3 out of 316.

3. Why is the assessed value only average locally but "Elite" city-wide?
This contrast underscores the premium nature of the Linden Ridge area. You are acquiring a property with a land value that is exceptional across Winnipeg, situated in a neighbourhood where higher property values are the norm.

4. What is the likely reason for the large price jump between the 2016 sale and the current assessment?
The sold price range from 2016 ($550k-$600k) compared to the current assessed value suggests significant market appreciation. The standout lot size is a key, value-driving factor that likely contributes to this growth.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It may not be the best fit for buyers seeking a very large interior footprint equivalent to others on the street, or for those who view a large yard as a burden rather than an asset. It’s tailored for those who see the land itself as a primary feature.