651 Centennial Street

J. B. Mitchell, Winnipeg

Property score

52.2

Fair

Overall 52.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

868 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 1956 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~70k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%French · 3%

Past 10 years J. B. Mitchell sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

123

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$469/sqft

Avg build year

1954

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.3Low
Living Area868 sqft32Low
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size4,077 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity90Excellent

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income72Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

J. B. Mitchell

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “j. b. mitchell” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111141

Community deep dive

$70K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

46%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,011
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age44.0
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3888 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households46%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$70K

Housing

Renter households56%
Condominium dwellings55%
Median dwelling value (owners)$188K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
868 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Centennial Street
#277 / 347
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,117 sqft
Same area · J. B. Mitchell
#265 / 307
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,121 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,528 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
370k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Centennial Street
#182 / 347
Bottom 48% · Avg 388.2k
Same area · J. B. Mitchell
#226 / 307
Bottom 26% · Avg 403.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,333 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

below average
4,077 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

651 Centennial Street — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 225 m), 2 education (nearest 216 m), 1 shopping (nearest 329 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

J. B. Mitchell · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

3

2026

vs. city avg

-90%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-98%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 1/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Top 35%
Sold 5/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Bottom 31%

City-wide

Bottom 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 651 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 651 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This three-level split home in J.B. Mitchell presents a practical opportunity. With 868 sqft of living space, the home is notably compact compared to area averages, suggesting an efficient, manageable layout that prioritizes low-maintenance living over sheer size. Its key updated feature is a renovated basement, adding functional space. The detached garage and a 4,077 sqft lot offer typical outdoor and storage utility for the neighborhood.

The appeal lies in its position as a financially accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. With an assessed value of $370k that sits around the city-wide median, it represents a grounded investment. The home’s recent sale history indicates steady value. It would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a no-fuss property with one major renovation (the basement) already addressed. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller scale and lot size, while below area averages, translate directly to lower utility costs and less upkeep—a trade-off that can align perfectly with a streamlined lifestyle. Its age (built 1956) is typical for the area, so buyers should anticipate the maintenance common to homes of this era, but may also appreciate the established character of the street.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living space too small?
At 868 sqft, the home is smaller than most in the immediate area and city-wide. This is ideal for individuals, couples, or small families seeking efficient, easy-to-maintain space, but may feel cramped for those needing multiple dedicated rooms or significant storage.

2. What does the “renovated basement” include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. Buyers should inquire about the finish quality, permits, and whether it includes a legal secondary suite or is simply improved living space.

3. How does the assessed value compare to the likely selling price?
The assessed value is $370k. Recent sale data shows the home sold for between $375k-$405k in early 2022, and for $305k-$335k in 2016. The selling price will be determined by current market conditions, but the assessment provides a stable benchmark.

4. What are the maintenance considerations for a 70-year-old home?
While the basement has been updated, a home built in 1956 will require attention to aging components. A thorough inspection of the roof, foundation, plumbing, electrical systems, and windows is strongly recommended to understand future upkeep costs.

5. How does the lot size impact potential for expansion or outdoor use?
The lot is 4,077 sqft, which is below average for the neighborhood. This likely limits potential for large additions or extensive landscaping projects, but is sufficient for a patio, garden, and typical family recreation.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.