726 Bannerman Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

73.4

Good

Overall 73.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,200 sqft (top 26%) · Built in 2025 (95 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~81k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

95 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Tagalog · 25%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.7Good
Living Area66
1,200 sqftGood
Year Built100
2025Excellent
Lot Size67
5,214 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

75.9Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110924

Community deep dive

$81K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)600
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate11%
Population density4615 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$81K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)39%
Visible minority42%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#156 / 577
Top 27% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#377 / 1,442
Top 26% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,378 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
366k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#19 / 577
Top 3% · Avg 243.4k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#11 / 1,442
Top 1% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,885 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2025
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

above average
5,214 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

726 Bannerman Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 5 parks (nearest 270 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks5
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 3/2025CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 726 Bannerman Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This bi-level home at 726 Bannerman Avenue stands out for its combination of new construction and established neighborhood setting. Built in 2025, it is a modern property in the Inkster-Faraday area. The home offers 1,200 sqft of living space, which is above average for both the street and the neighborhood, and sits on a 5,214 sqft lot, providing generous outdoor space. A key feature is its detached garage. The home’s assessed value is notably high compared to immediate peers, reflecting its new condition. It last sold in March 2025.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property is its status as a brand-new home in a mature neighborhood. Buyers gain the benefits of modern construction—likely including current building codes, energy efficiency, and minimal immediate maintenance—without the typical trade-off of a distant suburban location. The above-average living space and lot size offer room to grow, a rarity for new builds in established areas.

Its appeal is strongest for practical, value-conscious buyers. It would suit a first-time homeowner wanting a move-in-ready property without renovation projects, or an investor looking for a modern rental in a stable area. The high assessed value relative to neighboring homes is a double-edged sword: it signals premium quality but also suggests property taxes will be higher than on older homes nearby. This isn’t just a house; it’s a long-term foothold in a community where most homes are decades older.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the basement finished?
No, the basement is present but not renovated, offering blank-canvas storage or future living space.

2. Why is the assessed value so much higher than the neighborhood average?
The assessment reflects the home's new construction (2025). Modern materials, systems, and the fact it hasn't depreciated like an older home contribute to its elite assessment rank on the street and in the area.

3. What does "bi-level" mean for this home?
A bi-level typically features a short flight of stairs to the main living area and another down to a lower level. Here, it means the entry is between two floors, with the unfinished basement being part of that lower level.

4. How recent was the last sale, and what did it sell for?
The home sold in March 2025. The exact sale price is not publicly listed, but data indicates a range of approximately $42.50k to $45.50k. The precise figure can be requested from the listing source.

5. What are the implications of buying a new home on a street of mostly older houses?
You benefit from newer infrastructure and less upkeep. However, your property taxes will likely be assessed at a higher rate than your neighbors', and the home's architectural style may differ from others on the block. Resale value may be more tied to general market conditions for new builds than to the older homes nearby.