697 Bannerman Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

40.5

Below average

Overall 40.5 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

600 sqft (bottom 4%) · Built in 1945 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~80k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

41% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 62%Tagalog · 26%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

26.1Low
Living Area600 sqft15Low
Year Built194530Low
Lot Size4,640 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income77Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110926

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$85K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)743
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3910 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority50%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 61%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
600 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#563 / 577
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,378 / 1,442
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#192,753 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
182k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#455 / 577
Bottom 21% · Avg 243.4k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#881 / 1,442
Bottom 39% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,761 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1945
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 22%

Lot Size

above average
4,640 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

697 Bannerman Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 6 parks (nearest 204 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks6
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 46%

Same area

Top 29%

City-wide

Bottom 17%
Sold 6/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 697 Bannerman Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 697 Bannerman Avenue

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home on Bannerman Avenue is a compact, no-frills property built in 1945. Its key characteristic is its modest scale, with a living area of 600 sqft that is notably smaller than most homes in Winnipeg. The lot, however, is a solid 4,640 sqft, which is above average for the immediate Inkster-Faraday neighborhood. It features a detached garage and an unrenovated basement.

The appeal lies in its affordability and land value. With a very low assessed value and historically low sale prices, it represents a clear entry point into the Winnipeg market. This isn't a move-in-ready showhome; its appeal is for the practical buyer who sees potential. The generous lot size for the area offers valuable outdoor space or future expansion possibilities that the small house itself does not.

This property would best suit a hands-on buyer looking for a starter home or investment. It's ideal for someone comfortable with a project, whether that's making gradual interior updates, utilizing the large yard, or considering the long-term redevelopment potential of the lot. It could also serve as a straightforward rental property.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value reflects the property's very small living area and basic condition compared to the broader Winnipeg market, which includes many larger, updated homes. It is more in line with values in its immediate neighborhood.

2. What does "below average" for living area actually mean for daily life?
The home's 600 sqft layout will require efficient use of space. It likely has a classic wartime-era floor plan with fewer and smaller rooms. Buyers should be prepared for cozy living quarters, though the large lot provides compensatory outdoor space.

3. Is the large lot a significant advantage?
Yes, especially in this context. The lot is larger than many in the area, which is uncommon for a home at this price point. It provides room for gardening, parking, storage, or future additions like a shed or deck. In the long term, the land may hold more value than the current structure.

4. What should I expect with an unrenovated basement?
This typically indicates a basement in original or functional condition, but not modernized. It likely has concrete walls and floors, basic utilities, and lower ceilings. It offers storage or utility space but would require significant investment to finish as living space.

5. The home sold recently in 2024 and again in 2019. Does this indicate an issue?
The recent sales activity suggests the property has been treated as an affordable entry-point or investment. While it's always important to investigate, the pattern is consistent with a low-cost home that may see quicker turnover as owners move on to larger properties or investors reposition assets.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.