567 Bannerman Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

59.0

Fair

Overall 59.0 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,320 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 1912 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~69k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

29% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

18 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 20%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.8Fair
Living Area1,320 sqft71Good
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size4,415 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

63.7Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110908

Community deep dive

$69K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)639
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density5325 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$69K

Housing

Renter households42%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)39%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 19%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,320 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#107 / 577
Top 19% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#204 / 1,442
Top 14% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,228 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
174k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#479 / 577
Bottom 17% · Avg 243.4k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#959 / 1,442
Bottom 33% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,410 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

above average
4,415 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

567 Bannerman Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 145 m), 1 education (nearest 376 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 214 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks6
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 12/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 567 Bannerman Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 567 Bannerman Avenue

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home on Bannerman Avenue in Inkster-Faraday presents a practical opportunity with a distinct character. Its key appeal lies in its above-average living space for the immediate area, offering 1,320 sqft, which is more spacious than many neighbouring homes. The property features a renovated basement and a detached garage, adding functional value. Built in 1912, it carries the solid construction and architectural details of its era, but this also means prospective buyers should be prepared for the maintenance considerations of an older home.

The lot size is generous for the neighbourhood, providing good outdoor space. The home’s assessed value is notably lower than both the street and city averages, which can be interpreted in two ways: it may represent a more accessible entry point into the market, or it may reflect the home’s age and condition relative to its peers. This property would suit a hands-on buyer looking for a character home with room to grow, who values space over modern finishes and is comfortable in a well-established, no-frills neighbourhood. It’s a home that offers more square footage for your dollar than newer builds in the area, appealing to those who prioritize interior space and lot size over a turn-key, modern property.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
Assessed value for municipal tax purposes doesn't always equal market value. The lower assessment here is likely due to the home's age (1912) and its specific condition and features compared to the broader city's housing stock, which includes many newer homes.

2. What does "renovated basement" typically mean for a home of this age?
While the basement has been updated, in a 1912 home this often means improved livability and finishes, but it's wise to inquire about the scope of the renovation, particularly regarding foundational integrity, moisture management, and updates to electrical or plumbing systems.

3. How does the sold price history from 2023 relate to today's market?
The sold price range from late 2023 provides a recent benchmark, but the Winnipeg market has experienced shifts. This history is a starting point for comparison, but a current market evaluation is essential to understand its present value.

4. What are the pros and cons of a detached garage?
Pros include reduced noise and fire risk from the main house, and often easier access for parking. The main con is convenience, requiring you to go outside in all weather conditions to access your vehicle or stored items.

5. The home is "above average" in size for the area but "below average" in assessed value. Is that a red flag?
Not necessarily. This combination often defines a value proposition in established neighbourhoods. It suggests you are paying primarily for the amount of usable space and land, rather than for high-end modern upgrades or a premium location, which can be an advantage for the right buyer.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.