132 Pilgrim Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

77.1

Good

Overall 77.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,403 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 2023 (71 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~92k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Above average

38% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

71 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.7Good
Living Area1,403 sqft75Good
Year Built2023100Excellent
Lot Size2,550 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

83.8Excellent
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110569

Community deep dive

$92K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)603
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1402 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$92K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,403 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Pilgrim Avenue
#25 / 116
Top 22% · Avg 1,048 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#225 / 1,716
Top 13% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,887 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
463k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Pilgrim Avenue
#27 / 116
Top 23% · Avg 344.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#170 / 1,716
Top 10% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,767 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
2,550 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

132 Pilgrim Avenue — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 488 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 12%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 10%
Sold 5/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 18%

City-wide

Bottom 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 132 Pilgrim Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

132 Pilgrim Avenue is a modern two-storey home in Winnipeg's Glenwood neighborhood, built in 2023. Its primary appeal lies in being a nearly new construction in an established area, offering move-in readiness with a renovated basement. The home stands out locally for its above-average living space (1,403 sq ft) and assessed value compared to older neighbors, though it sits on a smaller, more urban-sized lot. It perfectly suits buyers seeking a low-maintenance, modern home without a lengthy commute, who prioritize interior space and contemporary finishes over a large yard. A thoughtful perspective is that it represents a trade-off: you gain a new home with minimal immediate repair costs, but in a neighborhood where the lot size and character are more consistent with mid-20th century development.

Key Details & FAQs

  • Key Characteristics: Built in 2023. Two-storey with a renovated basement. 1,403 sq ft of living space. No garage or pool.
  • Lot Size: 2,550 sq ft, which is smaller than the average lot in both Glenwood and Winnipeg overall.
  • Recent Sale: Last sold in November 2023 for an estimated $54.5k–$57.5k.
  • Assessed Value: $46.30k (2025 assessment).

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street and in Glenwood?
The home is newer than almost all comparable properties in the area. Its living space and assessed value rank in the top 25% locally, but its lot size is smaller than most in the wider neighborhood.

2. What are the likely advantages of a 2023 build?
Expect modern building codes, energy efficiency, contemporary floor plans, and minimal need for major repairs or renovations in the near future. The basement has already been renovated.

3. What should I consider about the smaller lot size?
While the lot is manageable and low-maintenance, it offers less private outdoor space and potential for expansion than larger lots in the area. This is a typical urban lot size for the street itself.

4. There’s no garage. What are the parking options?
The property listing does not include a garage. Buyers should investigate on-street parking permits or the possibility of adding a driveway or parking pad, subject to city bylaws.

5. The home sold recently in 2023. What does that indicate?
The quick resale could reflect many neutral factors, such as a change in the previous owner's circumstances. It does provide a very recent market price point for comparison, though prices have likely changed since. The exact sale price is available upon request from the listing service.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.