864 Haney Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

69.1

Good

Overall 69.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1961 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 30.0 · 9-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

32% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.5Fair
Living Area52
1,040 sqftFair
Taon ng Paggawa46
1961Low
Lupa95
9,591 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111065

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)459
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1530 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$428K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Haney Street
#96 / 123
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,307 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,263 / 1,480
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
399k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Haney Street
#62 / 123
Top 50% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,056 / 1,480
Bottom 29% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,018 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1961
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 43%

Lupa

lampas sa average
9,591 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

864 Haney Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 229 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 2/2021CA$400k–450k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 27%

Parehong lugar

Top 46%

Buong lungsod

Top 30%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 864 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 864 Haney Street

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-established one-storey home in Elmhurst sits on a notably large, mature lot of approximately 9,591 square feet, offering a rare sense of space and privacy for the area. Built in 1961, the 1,040 sqft bungalow features a finished basement and a detached garage. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptional lot size, which ranks within the top 7% of all properties in Winnipeg, providing significant potential for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying a generous backyard. The home is move-in ready with updated essentials, as evidenced by its recent sale history.

The property suits practical buyers looking for a solid, no-fuss home in a quiet neighborhood. It’s ideal for first-time homeowners who value outdoor space over a large interior footprint, or for downsizers seeking single-level living without compromising on yard size. A less obvious perspective is its value for a buyer with a long-term vision; the substantial lot is a appreciating asset in itself, offering future possibilities that smaller parcels in the city simply cannot. Its strong rankings for lot size within the community (top 13%) and city suggest it is a standout property in that regard, even while the house itself is modest and typical for its era.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the condition of the finished basement?
The listing confirms the basement is finished, but specifics on the finish quality, ceiling height, and whether it includes a separate entrance or legal suite would require an in-person viewing or disclosure from the seller.

2. How does the 2021 sale price compare to the current assessment?
The property sold for $416,000 in February 2021. The current assessed value is $399,000. This difference is not uncommon and reflects market fluctuations and the specific timing of assessments versus sales.

3. Is the large lot mostly usable, or are there any odd shapes or easements?
While the total lot size is a major feature, prospective buyers should verify the lot's dimensions and check for any utility easements or unusual configurations that might affect its usable space.

4. The home ranks lower for "newness" in the community. What does this imply?
This ranking indicates the house is older than most in Elmhurst. This isn’t necessarily a drawback but suggests the neighborhood has newer infill or significantly renovated homes. It highlights this property as one of the original, character homes on a much larger lot than newer builds typically offer.

5. What are the typical property taxes for this assessment?
With an assessed value of $399,000, the annual property taxes can be estimated by applying the current City of Winnipeg mill rate. A real estate agent or the city's tax calculator can provide the precise annual amount.