854 Haney Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

90.8

Excellent

Overall 90.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,549 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 2002 (22 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 30.0 · 9-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

67% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

22 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

90.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

92.6Excellent
Living Area98
2,549 sqftExcellent
Year Built87
2002Excellent
Lot Size97
10,659 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111065

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)459
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1530 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$428K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,549 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Haney Street
#1 / 123
Top 1% · Avg 1,307 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#26 / 1,480
Top 2% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,978 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
809k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Haney Street
#2 / 123
Top 2% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#5 / 1,480
Top 1% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,224 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2002
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

Elite
10,659 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

854 Haney Street — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 242 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

854 Haney Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 854 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 854 Haney Street

This two-storey home in Elmhurst presents a compelling opportunity for buyers seeking space, modern amenities, and a prime location. Built in 2002, its key appeal lies in its generous proportions on a large, approximately 10,659 sqft lot, complemented by a rare private in-ground pool. With over 2,500 sqft of finished living space, a fully finished basement, and an attached garage, the home is designed for comfortable family living and entertaining. Its standout characteristic is its exceptional ranking within the local market; it consistently places in the top 5-10% of the broader Winnipeg area for lot size, living area, and assessed value, indicating a property that outperforms most peers.

The home is ideally suited for growing or multi-generational families who value both indoor and outdoor private space for recreation. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers looking for a turnkey property with strong market fundamentals in a desirable, established neighbourhood. A less obvious perspective is its appeal to buyers who prioritize "future-proofing" their investment; the combination of a large lot, a relatively modern build, and top-tier rankings suggests a resilient asset with room for adaptation over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the pool impact utility costs and maintenance?
While offering significant lifestyle appeal, an in-ground pool in Winnipeg’s climate requires seasonal opening and closing, routine chemical maintenance, and will increase summer water and electricity usage. Prospective buyers should budget for these ongoing costs and time commitments.

2. What does the "top 2%" ranking for living area actually mean?
This statistic means this home’s interior square footage is greater than 98% of all residential properties tracked in Winnipeg. It’s a strong indicator of above-average room sizes, layout flexibility, and storage space compared to the vast majority of the market.

3. The home is 24 years old. What major systems might need attention?
While still relatively modern, key components like the roof, HVAC system, and major appliances are approaching or within the window where replacement or significant servicing can be expected. A thorough inspection is advised to assess their remaining service life.

4. Is the high assessed value likely to mean significantly higher property taxes?
Yes, property taxes are directly tied to the municipal assessed value. A home assessed in the top 2% of the city will have a correspondingly high tax bill. Buyers should factor this into their total monthly housing cost calculations.

5. The lot is large, but are there any restrictions on its use?
The sizable lot is a major asset, but any plans for additions, a detached structure (like a shed or garage), or fence installation must comply with City of Winnipeg zoning bylaws regarding setbacks and permitted structures. Always verify with the city before planning significant changes.