804 Banning Street

Daniel Mcintyre, Winnipeg

Property score

54.5

Fair

Overall 54.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,064 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1912 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 51%Tagalog · 34%

Past 10 years Daniel Mcintyre sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

844

Median price

220k

$/sqft

$222/sqft

Avg build year

1920

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.0Low
Living Area52
1,064 sqftFair
Year Built16
1912Low
Lot Size28
2,979 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

74.7Good
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Daniel Mcintyre

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “daniel mcintyre” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110124

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$104K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)448
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate3%
Population density7466 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households20%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$224K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)47%
Visible minority64%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)19%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 50%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 33%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,064 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Banning Street
#257 / 369
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,228 sqft
Same area · Daniel Mcintyre
#1,253 / 2,201
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,142 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,262 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
195k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Banning Street
#286 / 369
Bottom 22% · Avg 225.2k
Same area · Daniel Mcintyre
#1,091 / 2,201
Top 50% · Avg 198.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#179,759 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

around average
2,979 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

804 Banning Street — 24 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 108 m), 3 education (nearest 212 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 287 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
Worship5
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Daniel Mcintyre · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

118

2026

vs. city avg

+300%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

47%

Sales History

Sold 9/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 804 Banning Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 804 Banning Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home, built in 1912, presents a classic character property in the Daniel McIntyre neighbourhood. With 1,064 sqft of living space and a 2,979 sqft lot, its size is very typical for the immediate area, offering a manageable footprint. The home features a detached garage and an unrenovated basement, indicating potential for future customization.

The primary appeal lies in its position as a grounded, no-frills entry point into a mature inner-city community. Its assessed value is notably low, even for the neighbourhood, which can translate to lower property taxes—a significant, often overlooked, long-term savings. This isn't a showpiece; it's a practical canvas. It would suit a first-time buyer comfortable with a home that may require updates over time, or an investor looking for a straightforward rental property in a central location. The data suggests you're paying for location and lot rather than premium finishes, which is a specific and value-conscious approach to homeownership.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the low assessed value mean for me?
A lower assessed value typically results in lower municipal property taxes compared to similar-sized homes in the area. This is a concrete annual saving, though it may also reflect the home's current condition and market valuation.

2. Is the unrenovated basement a concern?
It indicates the mechanical systems and foundation are in original or older condition. It's not inherently a problem, but a thorough inspection is crucial. This also represents the single largest area of potential future expansion or modernization.

3. How does the living space compare practically?
At 1,064 sqft, the living area is slightly below the neighbourhood average. This suggests efficient, compact rooms typical of the era. It's ample for a small household but may feel cozy for those needing extensive separate spaces.

4. What is the significance of the "one-and-three-quarter" storey design?
This common early-1900s style often features a main floor, a second floor with sloped ceilings under the roofline, and sometimes a small attic space. The second-floor rooms can be charming but may have limited headroom in places.

5. The home last sold in 2017. Should that matter?
It indicates the current owners have held the property for several years. While not a red flag, it's wise to inquire about any work done during their ownership, as systems and maintenance over a 7-year period are relevant to the home's current state.