953 Buchanan Boulevard

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

61.2

Fair

Overall 61.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,219 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1968 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~54.8k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Above average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.2Fair
Living Area1,219 sqft66Good
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size6,043 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

56.8Fair
Household Income58Fair
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110292

Community deep dive

$55K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

49%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)562
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age51.2
Avg household size1.8
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3122 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households49%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$55K

Housing

Renter households56%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,219 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Buchanan Boulevard
#41 / 208
Top 20% · Avg 1,077 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#611 / 2,463
Top 25% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#94,158 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
399k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Buchanan Boulevard
#8 / 208
Top 4% · Avg 298.5k
Same area · Crestview
#131 / 2,463
Top 5% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,018 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

above average
6,043 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

953 Buchanan Boulevard — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 228 m), 3 parks (nearest 178 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 22%
Sold 3/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Bottom 46%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 953 Buchanan Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview

953 Buchanan Boulevard is a well-maintained, one-storey home in Winnipeg's Crestview neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its strong positioning within its immediate area, offering above-average space and a notably high assessed value relative to its local peers. The home features a renovated basement and a detached garage on a standard-sized lot.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

This home stands out for its generous living area (1,219 sq ft), which ranks in the top 20% on its own street and top 25% in Crestview, offering more interior space than many comparable homes nearby. Its most striking characteristic is its assessed value of $39.9k, which places it in the elite top 5% for both Buchanan Boulevard and the wider Crestview area, suggesting it is a highly valued property in its local market. Built in 1968, it is typical for the area. The lot size is average for the street but becomes above-average when viewed citywide.

The appeal is rooted in acquiring a property with proven, superior valuation in its micro-market, which may indicate desirable intangible factors like street prestige or specific upgrades not fully captured in the basic metrics. It would suit a buyer looking for a move-in ready, single-level home who values space and stability in a mature neighbourhood. It’s particularly suited for someone who understands and appreciates hyper-local market dynamics, where a home’s value on its own street can tell a more relevant story than city-wide comparisons.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to nearby homes?
While the exact formula is not public, a significantly higher assessed value than immediate neighbours often reflects substantial improvements, desirable lot features, or a premium location on the street, as confirmed by its "Elite" ranking in the area.

2. Is the renovated basement a legal suite?
The listing notes a renovated basement but does not specify it as a legal secondary suite. Buyers should verify its compliance with local regulations if considering rental income.

3. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessment?
The home sold for $45.9k in September 2024, which is above its $39.9k assessed value. This indicates strong market demand and that buyers were willing to pay a premium over the city's valuation.

4. What are the implications of a home built in 1968?
This is a standard build year for Crestview. Buyers should ensure a thorough inspection of core systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof, which may be due for updates or replacement given the home's age.

5. How does the living area compare to newer homes?
At 1,219 sq ft, the living area is above average for Crestview but slightly below the current city-wide average. This means you get more space than most neighbours, but the layout and room sizes may differ from modern open-concept designs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.