732 Knox Street

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

62.0

Fair

Overall 62.0 · Older than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (bottom 34%) · Built in 1960 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 5 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.0Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built196043Low
Lot Size6,042 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

73.9Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111161

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$104K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)594
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1188 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Knox Street
#24 / 61
Top 39% · Avg 1,067 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#1,615 / 2,463
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
317k
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Knox Street
#23 / 61
Top 38% · Avg 310.2k
Same area · Crestview
#1,579 / 2,463
Bottom 36% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,404 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1960
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

above average
6,042 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

732 Knox Street — 25 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 249 m), 2 education (nearest 193 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 258 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping5
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations3

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 12/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 24%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 732 Knox Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 732 Knox Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home in Crestview offers a practical and grounded opportunity. Its primary appeal lies in its balance of a generous, above-average city lot size (over 6,000 sqft) with a modest, renovated basement, presenting a solid foundation for both living and potential future projects. The home itself, built in 1960, is smaller and older than many on its street, which suggests it may be a candidate for updates, but this also positions it as a more accessible entry point into the neighborhood. The detached garage adds functional storage or workshop space.

Its value is squarely in its land and location. The lot is larger than most in Crestview and across Winnipeg, offering valuable outdoor space that is increasingly rare. This property would suit a first-time buyer or practical homeowner who prioritizes yard space over a large interior footprint and is comfortable with a home that has good bones but may benefit from personalization. It’s also a sensible option for those looking for a single-level layout, possibly downsizers, who value the convenience of a renovated basement for extra living space without the need for a full two-storey home.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house in need of major updates?
The home is older than most on the block (built 1960), and its living area is below the street average. While the basement is renovated, the main floor may require modernization to align with newer standards, which is reflected in its accessible price point.

2. How does the lot size compare to others?
The land area is a standout feature. At over 6,000 sqft, it is larger than the average lot in both the Crestview area and across Winnipeg, offering significant outdoor potential.

3. What is the neighborhood like?
Crestview is a mature, established neighborhood. The property rankings show home values and sizes here are generally consistent and around the city average, indicating a stable, family-oriented community.

4. Why is the assessed value different from the last sale price?
The home last sold in late 2019 for $26,600. The current assessed value is higher, which may reflect market changes, the basement renovation, or municipal assessment practices. It’s a good starting point for discussion with a real estate professional to determine current market value.

5. Who would this home not suit?
Buyers seeking a move-in-ready home with modern, spacious interiors or those who prefer a low-maintenance property with a smaller yard may find this home less aligned with their needs. Its appeal is geared toward those who see value in the land and are willing to invest sweat equity or gradual updates.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.