639 Buchanan Boulevard

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

72.8

Good

Overall 72.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,500 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 1966 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 100.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 5 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

33% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.0Good
Living Area1,500 sqft79Good
Year Built196652Fair
Lot Size6,039 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

73.9Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111161

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$104K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)594
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1188 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Buchanan Boulevard
#9 / 208
Top 4% · Avg 1,077 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#135 / 2,463
Top 5% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#59,220 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
451k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Buchanan Boulevard
#5 / 208
Top 2% · Avg 298.5k
Same area · Crestview
#31 / 2,463
Top 1% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#54,801 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1966
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,039 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

639 Buchanan Boulevard — 24 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 9 dining (nearest 120 m), 1 education (nearest 483 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 135 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining9
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping5
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations3

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 18%
Sold 4/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 17%
Sold 8/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 37%

Same area

Top 47%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 639 Buchanan Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 639 Buchanan Boulevard, Crestview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This single-storey home on a spacious lot presents a compelling opportunity in Winnipeg's Crestview neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 1,500 sqft living area, which ranks within the top 5% of similar homes in the area, offering above-average interior space. The home features a renovated basement and a detached garage. While the year built (1966) is typical for the street, the property stands out for its assessed value, which is in the elite top 2% on Buchanan Boulevard, suggesting a premium valuation relative to its immediate peers. This combination indicates a well-sized, updated home on a desirable street.

The property would suit practical buyers looking for move-in-ready space without the maintenance of a pool, and who value a classic neighborhood setting. It's particularly suited for those who prioritize interior square footage and a finished basement over a newer build date. A thoughtful perspective is that its high assessed value ranking on the street could signal a home that has been significantly improved or is situated on a premium parcel, making it a standout in its micro-location despite average citywide metrics for land and age.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "elite" ranking for Assessed Value mean?
It means this home's municipal assessed value is among the very highest (top 2%) compared to similar homes on Buchanan Boulevard. This often reflects improvements, desirability of the specific lot, or a higher caliber of finishes relative to its immediate neighbors.

2. Is the living space larger than most homes in Winnipeg?
Yes. At 1,500 sqft, it is above the city-wide average for comparable homes, placing it in the top 30%. More notably, it ranks in the top 5% within the Crestview area, meaning it offers significantly more interior space than most nearby properties.

3. What is the significance of the recent sale history?
The home sold in July 2023. This recent transaction provides a clear, current market price benchmark that is more relevant than the municipal assessment for understanding the home's market value.

4. Does the 1966 build date mean the home is outdated?
Not necessarily. The build date is average for the street and neighborhood. The key detail is that the basement has been renovated, indicating updates have been made. Buyers should focus on the condition of major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing) which are often updated in homes of this era.

5. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a brand-new build, those who require an attached garage, or investors looking for a property with a below-average assessment for tax purposes. The high street-level assessment suggests it is a premium property on its block.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.