55 Costello Drive

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

62.6

Fair

Overall 62.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,100 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1972 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~92k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 1 shop, 5 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.4Fair
Living Area1,100 sqft60Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size3,048 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

73.5Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110289

Community deep dive

$92K

Median household income

$96K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)429
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate12%
Population density3575 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$92K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,100 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Costello Drive
#23 / 64
Top 36% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#1,189 / 2,463
Top 48% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,261 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
295k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Costello Drive
#35 / 64
Bottom 45% · Avg 312.5k
Same area · Crestview
#1,915 / 2,463
Bottom 22% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#140,276 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

below average
3,048 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

55 Costello Drive — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 4 education (nearest 391 m), 1 shopping (nearest 488 m), 5 parks (nearest 110 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 3/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Bottom 45%
Sold 12/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 55 Costello Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 55 Costello Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in Crestview is a practical and efficiently sized property, built in 1972. With 1,100 sqft of living space, it sits comfortably around the average size for its immediate street and neighbourhood, offering a manageable layout for everyday living. A key feature is its renovated basement, which adds valuable finished space. The home sits on a modest 3,048 sqft lot, which is smaller than most in the area but translates to lower yard maintenance.

Its primary appeal lies in its position as a solid, no-fuss home in a well-established neighbourhood. The data suggests it’s not an outlier in size or assessed value, indicating a property that aligns with local norms rather than standing out for luxury or square footage. It would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a turnkey, low-maintenance property without the concerns of an older home’s major systems, given its renovated basement and average age for the city. The smaller lot is a trade-off: less private outdoor space, but more time and money for other pursuits.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s value compare to the area?
The home’s assessed value is around average for Costello Drive itself but falls below the average for the broader Crestview neighbourhood and the city. This can indicate a potentially more accessible entry point into the area.

2. What does the smaller land area mean for me?
The lot is notably smaller than most in Crestview. This means less yard work and lower exterior maintenance costs, but also limited space for additions, large gardens, or extensive outdoor recreation.

3. The home sold for $320k in 2023, but the assessed value is much lower. Why?
Assessed value for property tax purposes is not the same as market value. The sale price reflects what a buyer was willing to pay in the open market at that time, while the assessment is an administrative valuation for taxation, often based on older data and different models.

4. What is the significance of the home’s age ranking?
While built in 1972, it ranks as one of the newer homes on its specific street. This suggests the immediate block consists of older homes, so this property might have relatively newer components compared to its direct neighbours.

5. Are there any obvious red flags from this data?
The data itself doesn’t show red flags, but it highlights considerations. The modest lot size is a consistent theme. Buyers should verify the scope and quality of the basement renovation and ensure the lack of a garage aligns with their needs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.