420 Hillary Crescent

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

62.3

Fair

Overall 62.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,076 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1967

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 shops, 5 parks, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.6Fair
Living Area1,076 sqft52Fair
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size3,989 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

79.8Good
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110285

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)389
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2593 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$314K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,076 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Hillary Crescent
#39 / 82
Top 48% · Avg 1,128 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#1,433 / 2,463
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,330 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
246k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Hillary Crescent
#80 / 82
Bottom 2% · Avg 324.2k
Same area · Crestview
#2,321 / 2,463
Bottom 6% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,844 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

below average
3,989 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

420 Hillary Crescent — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 261 m), 2 shopping (nearest 49 m), 5 parks (nearest 239 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks5
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 24%

City-wide

Bottom 28%
Sold 6/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 420 Hillary Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This single-storey home at 420 Hillary Crescent in Winnipeg's Crestview neighborhood presents a specific and straightforward opportunity. Its key appeal lies in being an affordable, no-frills entry point into the Winnipeg market. With 1,076 sqft of living space, the house itself is of average size for the area, but its standout characteristic is its notably low assessed value, which sits well below averages for the street, neighborhood, and city. The home is on the newer side for the street (built in 1967), but sits on a smaller lot. It features a basement that has not been renovated and has no garage or pool. Recent sales history shows steady appreciation.

This property would primarily suit a first-time buyer or an investor looking for a budget-conscious purchase. It’s a practical choice for someone willing to live with the home’s current condition or to undertake renovations over time. The low assessment also suggests potential for value growth with updates, making it a candidate for a buyer with a longer-term view and some DIY capability.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than nearby homes?
The assessed value is significantly below area averages, which typically reflects the home's specific condition, features (like the lack of a garage and unrenovated basement), and its smaller lot size. It indicates a property priced for its current state, not its potential.

2. What does the sales history tell us?
The home sold in 2019 for $21.5k and again in 2023 for $26.8k. This shows a clear pattern of appreciation, suggesting the market recognizes underlying value or the area's stability, even for homes in basic condition.

3. Is the smaller lot a major drawback?
While the lot is below average in size for the street, it may be manageable for those seeking lower maintenance. The trade-off for the lower price is less outdoor space, which buyers should weigh against their needs.

4. Who might this home not be suitable for?
It would likely not suit buyers seeking a move-in-ready home, those who require a garage, or families desiring ample yard space. It’s best for those with realistic expectations about its current condition.

5. What is the significance of the home being "newer" for the street?
Built in 1967, it's newer than many on its specific block. This is a subtle positive, potentially meaning slightly newer core systems (like plumbing or electrical) compared to immediate neighbors, though a full inspection is still essential.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.