479 Riverton Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

58.8

Fair

Overall 58.8 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,544 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1907 (27 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~62k

Transit 100.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 5 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

62% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

27 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.5Fair
Living Area1,544 sqft79Good
Year Built190710Low
Lot Size5,498 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

53.2Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110688

Community deep dive

$62K

Median household income

$62K

Average household income

26%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)601
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age30.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate14%
Population density2003 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)26%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$62K

Housing

Renter households46%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,544 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Riverton Avenue
#16 / 199
Top 8% · Avg 1,035 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#119 / 2,815
Top 4% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#54,585 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
316k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 5%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Riverton Avenue
#20 / 199
Top 10% · Avg 218k
Same area · Chalmers
#149 / 2,815
Top 5% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,013 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1907
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 4%

Lot Size

Elite
5,498 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

479 Riverton Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 434 m), 2 education (nearest 135 m), 5 parks (nearest 214 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks5
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 2/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 24%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Bottom 26%
Sold 3/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 22%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 479 Riverton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 479 Riverton Avenue

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home, built in 1907, presents a classic character property with standout space. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions, both indoors and out. With 1,544 sqft of living area, it offers significantly more space than most comparable homes in its immediate area and the wider Chalmers neighbourhood. This is complemented by a large 5,498 sqft lot, which ranks in the top 5% on its street, providing ample outdoor potential.

The home suits buyers looking for a project with solid fundamentals. Its unrenovated basement and older vintage offer a blank canvas for customization. The detached garage adds practical value. The data suggests a property that is a large, established presence on its block, likely appealing to those who value space and location over modern finishes. It’s a fit for a handy buyer, an investor looking for a property with strong intrinsic lot and square footage value, or someone seeking a character home with room to grow into over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value indicate?
The assessed value is a figure used for municipal tax calculations and is not a market valuation. Its relatively low assessment compared to the home's last sale price can be common for older homes and does not directly reflect current market value.

2. Is the unrenovated basement finished?
The listing specifies the basement is "not renovated," which typically means it is unfinished or in original condition. This presents both a project and an opportunity to customize the space to your needs.

3. How does the lot size compare practically?
At nearly 5,500 sqft, the lot is substantially larger than the neighbourhood average. This translates to more private outdoor space, greater distance from neighbours, and potential for additions, gardens, or recreational use.

4. The home is over 100 years old. What should I consider?
While offering classic charm, a home from 1907 will require a thorough inspection. Focus should be on the foundation, roof, wiring, plumbing, and heating systems to understand any needed updates or repairs.

5. Why did the sale price jump significantly between 2017 and 2021?
The substantial increase reflects broader market appreciation over that period. It also suggests the property may have seen improvements or was undervalued in the earlier sale, highlighting the importance of a current appraisal and comparative market analysis.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.