427 Riverton Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

32.4

Below average

Overall 32.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

650 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1910 (24 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~53.6k

Transit 100.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 6 parks, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

32% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

24 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

32.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

18.3Low
Living Area650 sqft15Low
Year Built191010Low
Lot Size2,751 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

53.6Fair
Household Income58Fair
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110683

Community deep dive

$54K

Median household income

$63K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

38%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density6150 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households38%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$54K

Housing

Renter households64%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)13%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
650 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Riverton Avenue
#183 / 199
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,035 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#2,499 / 2,815
Bottom 11% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#191,098 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
174k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Riverton Avenue
#138 / 199
Bottom 31% · Avg 218k
Same area · Chalmers
#1,927 / 2,815
Bottom 32% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,410 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1910
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 6%

Lot Size

around average
2,751 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

427 Riverton Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 383 m), 1 education (nearest 276 m), 6 parks (nearest 319 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks6
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 427 Riverton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 427 Riverton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1910 on a standard city lot in the Chalmers neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its modest scale, with a living area of 650 sqft and an unrenovated basement. The appeal lies primarily in its land value and location. The lot size is typical for the immediate street and area, offering potential for expansion or outdoor space relative to the home's footprint. With a very low assessed value, it represents an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market.

This property would best suit a specific type of buyer: those looking for a land-value opportunity, such as an investor, a builder, or a hands-on homeowner planning a significant renovation or rebuild. It’s a practical choice for someone whose priority is location within a budget, not move-in-ready condition. A less obvious perspective is that its smaller size and simpler layout could appeal to someone seeking minimal upkeep or a efficient, no-frills living space, provided they are prepared for the work an older home requires.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically imply?
It means the basement is in original or utilitarian condition, likely used for storage and utilities. Buyers should budget for potential moisture management, foundational updates, or finishing costs if living space is desired.

2. How does the low assessed value impact property taxes?
A lower assessed value generally results in lower municipal property taxes, which is a ongoing cost advantage. However, it also reflects the home's current market value as a modest, older property.

3. Is the small living area a drawback?
It depends on your needs. For a single person, couple, or as a rental, it can be efficient. The statistics show it's significantly smaller than average, so it is a compromise on interior space for the price and lot size.

4. What are the implications of the 1910 build date?
Homes of this era often have solid construction but require careful inspection for aging components like wiring, plumbing, insulation, and the roof. It offers charm but necessitates a maintenance-focused mindset.

5. Can this home be expanded or rebuilt?
Given the lot size and one-storey design, expansion or redevelopment is a feasible consideration, subject to local zoning bylaws. The value here is often seen in the potential of the property, not just the existing structure.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.