310 Munroe Avenue

Chalmers, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

54.5

Fair

Overall 54.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,055 sqft (top 31%) · Built in 1954 (20 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 schools, and 1 place of worship nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Near average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

20 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.7Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ1,055 sqft52Fair
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ195436Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ2,998 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

67.8Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110894

Community deep dive

$76K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)524
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2911 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$76K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1,055 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 19%Same areaਟਾਪ 31%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 34%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#36 / 189
ਟਾਪ 19% · ਔਸਤ 951 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#866 / 2,815
ਟਾਪ 31% · ਔਸਤ 953 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#128,443 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 34% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
253k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 43%Same areaਟਾਪ 22%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 18%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#107 / 189
ਹੇਠਲੇ 43% · ਔਸਤ 261.6k
Same area · Chalmers
#610 / 2,815
ਟਾਪ 22% · ਔਸਤ 210.8k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#159,758 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 18% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1954
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 41%Same areaਟਾਪ 20%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 33%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
2,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 19%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 43%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

310 Munroe Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 8 education (nearest 176 m).

Search radius
🏫Education8
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

2/2019 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$200k–250k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 40%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 32%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 16%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 310 Munroe Avenue — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 310 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home on Munroe Avenue in Chalmers is a practical property with specific, data-backed advantages. Built in 1954, it is notably newer than many homes in the wider neighbourhood, potentially suggesting fewer age-related concerns. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space: with 1,055 sqft of living area, it offers more interior room than most comparable homes on its street and in Chalmers, making it a smart choice for maximizing utility on a standard city lot.

The home features a renovated basement and a detached garage. Its assessed value sits above average for the Chalmers area, indicating stable municipal valuation, yet its last sale price was below the citywide average, presenting a potential value opportunity within its immediate community. This property would best suit a first-time buyer, an investor, or a downsizer looking for a manageable, updated home in an established neighbourhood without the premium price tag of newer subdivisions. Its relatively compact lot (under 3,000 sqft) translates to less exterior maintenance, a subtle benefit for those seeking a simpler yard.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s size compare to nearby homes?
The living space is above average for Munroe Avenue and typical for Chalmers, while the land lot is smaller than most on the street. This points to a home that prioritizes interior space over a large yard.

2. What does the assessed value tell me?
The assessed value is above the neighbourhood average, which can be a sign of the home’s relative standing in Chalmers. However, it is below the Winnipeg average, consistent with the area’s market positioning.

3. Is the renovated basement a full suite?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify if it is a legal suite. This would be a key point to clarify with the seller or a property inspector.

4. How does the 2019 sale price relate to today’s value?
The home sold for $22,500 in 2019. This historical price is a data point, but current market conditions, updates made since then, and the assessed value are more relevant for determining its present market value.

5. What are the implications of a detached garage?
A detached garage offers flexibility and can be a plus for workshop space or storage. It also means you’ll be walking outdoors to your vehicle, a consideration for Winnipeg winters.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.