611 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

42.2

Below average

Overall 42.2 · Older than most nearby homes

1,121 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1892 (34 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~39.2k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 dining spots, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

34 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

42.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.8Low
Living Area1,121 sqft60Fair
Year Built18925Low
Lot Size3,264 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

38.4Low
Household Income35Low
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health28Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110176

Community deep dive

$39K

Median household income

$60K

Average household income

38%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

48%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)722
Labour force participation rate45%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2187 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)38%
Single-person households48%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$39K

Housing

Renter households68%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,121 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#165 / 402
Top 41% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#237 / 375
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,522 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
132k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#322 / 402
Bottom 20% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#241 / 375
Bottom 36% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#190,959 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1892
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

around average
3,264 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

611 Elgin Avenue — 26 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 9 dining (nearest 172 m), 3 education (nearest 226 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 389 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining9
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks4
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 3/2017CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 19%

Same area

Bottom 39%

City-wide

Bottom 2%
Sold 4/2016CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 12%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 611 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 611 Elgin Avenue is a one-and-a-half storey character property built in 1892, situated on a standard 3,264 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Centennial neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its potential as a value-driven project. With a living area of 1,121 sqft, it offers functional space, but the primary draw is the land and the historic structure itself. The home has an unrenovated basement and no garage. Recent assessed values are notably low, and it last sold in 2017 for $130,000.

This property would suit a specific type of buyer: a hands-on renovator looking for a character home to restore, an investor considering the land value in a central area, or a buyer with a very constrained budget who prioritizes location and potential over move-in-ready condition. Its low property taxes, due to the low assessment, could be a calculated advantage for a long-term project.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically imply?
It usually means the basement is in its original or rough state. Expect a concrete floor, exposed foundation walls and joists, and basic mechanical systems. It presents both a blank canvas and a project, potentially requiring moisture management and insulation updates for finished living space.

2. The assessed value seems very low. Does that affect my property taxes?
Yes, property taxes are calculated based on the assessed value. A low assessment generally results in lower annual tax bills, which can be a significant ongoing savings, especially during a renovation period.

3. What are the less obvious considerations with a home from 1892?
While charm is a factor, key considerations include the potential for outdated wiring and plumbing, the need for insulation and window upgrades for modern energy efficiency, and ensuring the foundation and structure have been maintained over 130+ years. Heritage character can sometimes come with heritage maintenance costs.

4. The lot size is average for the street but small city-wide. What does that mean for me?
It means you have a typical yard for the established Centennial area—enough for a patio or garden but not for expansive additions. This is a central, urban lot. Its value is in its location rather than its square footage.

5. Who might this property not be suitable for?
It is not suitable for buyers seeking a low-maintenance, turn-key home. It would also be challenging for those without renovation capital, expertise, or tolerance for ongoing projects. The lack of a garage and an older layout may not suit families with modern space and storage needs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.