605 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

37.1

Below average

Overall 37.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

960 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 1914 (12 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~39.2k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

12 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

37.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.2Low
Living Area960 sqft42Low
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size3,263 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

38.4Low
Household Income35Low
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health28Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110176

Community deep dive

$39K

Median household income

$60K

Average household income

38%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

48%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)722
Labour force participation rate45%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2187 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)38%
Single-person households48%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$39K

Housing

Renter households68%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
960 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#239 / 402
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#323 / 375
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,758 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
171k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#207 / 402
Bottom 49% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#154 / 375
Top 41% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,986 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
3,263 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

605 Elgin Avenue — 25 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 185 m), 3 education (nearest 219 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 373 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks2
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 2/2018CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Top 47%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 605 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 605 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home on a 3,263 sqft lot in Centennial presents a straightforward, value-oriented opportunity. Its key characteristic is balance: the lot size, year built (1914), and assessed value are all around average for both Elgin Avenue and the broader Centennial neighbourhood. The living space (960 sqft) is compact, placing it below average for the area, suggesting a home focused on essentials rather than expansiveness. A recently renovated basement and a detached garage are practical assets.

The appeal lies in its positioning as an affordable entry point into a mature, established neighbourhood. It suits a specific type of buyer: first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors looking for a land-value proposition with a liveable structure. The renovated basement adds immediate functional space or rental potential. A thoughtful perspective is that its "average" metrics within the local context mean less risk of overpaying for location premiums, offering a grounded, no-frills foundation. It’s a property for those who see potential in a solid lot and a classic floor plan, willing to make incremental updates to the main living area over time.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement has been renovated, but specifics on finish quality, ceiling height, legal egress, and moisture control should be verified through a viewing and inspection.

2. How does the 1914 build year affect the home?
While the structure is over a century old, its assessed value aligns with neighbourhood averages. This typically indicates functional systems, but a thorough inspection for foundation, wiring, and plumbing is essential to understand any needed updates.

3. Is the lot size a advantage?
At 3,263 sqft, the lot is a typical city size for the area. It provides adequate outdoor space but isn't unusually large. Its value is in being proportional and manageable, not in redevelopment potential.

4. Why is the assessed value significantly lower than the city-wide average?
This reflects the home’s modest size, age, and the generally more affordable character of the Centennial area compared to the Winnipeg-wide average, which includes newer, larger suburban homes.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It likely wouldn’t suit buyers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home with ample above-grade square footage or those prioritizing a neighbourhood with rapidly appreciating values. It’s a practical choice rather than a premium one.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.