598 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

49.1

Below average

Overall 49.1 · Older than most nearby homes

1,342 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1882 (44 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~38.8k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 12 dining spots, 3 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

44 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 54%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.7Fair
Living Area71
1,342 sqftGood
Year Built5
1882Low
Lot Size60
4,604 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

40.7Low
Household Income35
Low
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110074

Community deep dive

$39K

Median household income

$57K

Average household income

43%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.4

P90 / P10 ratio

41%

Single-person households

14%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)899
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age32.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate19%
Population density7491 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)43%
Single-person households41%
Couple families with children14%
Median household income (2020)$39K

Housing

Renter households73%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 54%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,342 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#97 / 402
Top 24% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#146 / 375
Top 39% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,889 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
141k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#297 / 402
Bottom 26% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#220 / 375
Bottom 41% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#189,828 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1882
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

above average
4,604 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 13%CitywideBottom 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

598 Elgin Avenue — 29 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 12 dining (nearest 168 m), 3 education (nearest 160 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 344 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining12
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks2
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 6%
Sold 9/2020CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Bottom 2%
Sold 11/2017CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 34%

City-wide

Bottom 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 598 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 598 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home, built in 1882, presents a distinct opportunity in Winnipeg's Centennial neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in the value of the land itself. The lot is a generous 4,604 sqft, placing it well above average for both the street and the area, suggesting potential for expansion or redevelopment. The living space of 1,342 sqft is comfortably sized for the locale.

The property suits a specific buyer: those with a vision for a renovation or rebuild project, or investors attracted by the land value in a central neighbourhood. The very low assessed value and historical sale prices reflect the home's age and condition, indicating that its worth is currently anchored in the lot rather than the structure. A thoughtful perspective is that this isn't just an "old house," but a chance to own a piece of the city's architectural history with the space to thoughtfully restore or reimagine it for modern living. It’s likely less suited for someone seeking a move-in-ready home and more for a pragmatic buyer who sees the underlying asset.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the very low assessed value indicate?
The assessed value primarily reflects the market value of the land and the current state of the 144-year-old structure. It suggests the home itself likely requires significant updates or renovation, which is typical for a property of this age.

2. Is the large lot size a major advantage?
Yes. The lot is substantially larger than most in the immediate area. This provides more outdoor space, potential for additions like a garage or garden suite (subject to zoning), and generally offers more flexibility for future use than a standard-sized lot.

3. Who is this property not well-suited for?
It may not suit first-time buyers unprepared for a major project, or anyone seeking a modern, low-maintenance home without renovation plans. The absence of a basement, as noted, also limits storage and utility space.

4. The sale history shows a huge price jump between 2020 and 2023. Why?
The sale prices of $12,700 in 2020 and $170,000 in 2023 indicate a major change in the property's perceived market value, likely due to a significant change in condition, a change in how the land could be used, or a shift in market demand for lots in the area.

5. How significant is the 1882 build date?
It means the home has historical character but also comes with expectations. Building materials, electrical, plumbing, and insulation will be from a different era. Any renovation would need to thoughtfully balance modern standards with the home's original fabric, which can be complex but rewarding.