657 Mcmeans Avenue E

Canterbury Park, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

50.7

Fair

Overall 50.7 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

800 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1974 (23 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

40% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Below average

23 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.7Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ800 sqft32Low
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ197458Fair
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ2,999 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110858

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)516
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3969 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$264K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 19%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 6%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 9%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#385 / 475
ਹੇਠਲੇ 19% · ਔਸਤ 916 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,711 / 2,872
ਹੇਠਲੇ 6% · ਔਸਤ 1,334 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#176,688 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 9% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
250k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 23%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 5%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 17%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#368 / 475
ਹੇਠਲੇ 23% · ਔਸਤ 285.5k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,718 / 2,872
ਹੇਠਲੇ 5% · ਔਸਤ 408.8k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#161,091 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 17% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1974
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 26%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 3%Citywideਟਾਪ 42%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
2,999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 15%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 9%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

657 Mcmeans Avenue E — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 192 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

3/2022 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$200k–250k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 39%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 9%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 20%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 657 Mcmeans Avenue E — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 657 Mcmeans Avenue E, Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home, built in 1974, presents a practical and affordable entry point into Winnipeg’s Canterbury Park neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its compact efficiency, featuring 800 sqft of living space and a renovated basement on a modest, sub-3,000 sqft lot. The appeal lies in its relative value and simplicity. It is priced significantly below average for assessed value both locally and citywide, offering a lower financial barrier to homeownership. The renovated basement adds functional living space, a notable asset in a smaller home.

This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or pragmatic investors seeking a straightforward, low-maintenance property without the premium for size or newer construction. A thoughtful perspective for the right buyer is that its smaller scale can mean lower utility costs, less upkeep, and a cozier, more manageable living environment. While it ranks below average in size and value metrics compared to peers, this also means it sits in a less competitive price bracket, potentially offering a clearer path to ownership.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the land size a limitation?
The lot is approximately 2,999 sqft, which is smaller than many in the area. This means less yard maintenance but also less private outdoor space. It’s a practical fit for those not seeking extensive gardening or recreation space.

2. How does the assessed value relate to the likely sale price?
The home has an assessed value of $250k. It last sold for $243k in March 2022. In today’s market, the sale price will be determined by current conditions, but this history indicates it has been positioned as an affordable option.

3. What does "below average" in these rankings really mean for a buyer?
For metrics like living area, it confirms this is a compact home. For value, it signals the home is in a more affordable tier. This isn’t necessarily negative—it defines the home’s niche as a value-oriented property rather than a premium one.

4. Who might find the 1974 build date an advantage?
Homes from this era often have simpler, more robust construction systems that are familiar to local tradespeople, potentially making some repairs more straightforward than in older or newer, more complex homes.

5. What is the immediate neighbourhood context?
The home is on a block with very similar, closely spaced properties, suggesting a uniform, established streetscape. Buyers should visit to see if this close-knit, consistent feel aligns with their preferences.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.