1490 Manitoba Avenue

Burrows-Keewatin, Winnipeg

Property score

52.8

Fair

Overall 52.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

917 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1950 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 14%

Past 10 years Burrows-Keewatin sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

110

Median price

235k

$/sqft

$268/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.6Low
Living Area917 sqft42Low
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size4,559 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

69.6Good
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows-Keewatin

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows-keewatin” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110157

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$82K

Average household income

31%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)566
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age22.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate4%
Population density5145 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)31%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households48%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)27%
Visible minority35%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 14%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
917 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Manitoba Avenue
#479 / 761
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,063 sqft
Same area · Burrows-Keewatin
#175 / 360
Top 49% · Avg 951 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#159,438 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
233k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Manitoba Avenue
#253 / 761
Top 33% · Avg 216.6k
Same area · Burrows-Keewatin
#139 / 360
Top 39% · Avg 225.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,933 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1950
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

above average
4,559 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1490 Manitoba Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 shopping (nearest 198 m), 1 parks (nearest 387 m).

Search radius
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Burrows-Keewatin · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

36%

Sales History

Sold 12/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 46%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1490 Manitoba Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1490 Manitoba Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1950, presents a practical opportunity centered on its generous 4,559 sqft lot, which is notably larger than many on Manitoba Avenue. The living space is a modest 917 sqft, and the home features a renovated basement. There is no garage or pool. Its recent sale price and assessed value are significantly below the Winnipeg city average, indicating a very accessible entry point into the market.

The primary appeal lies in its land value and renovation potential. The lot size offers room for expansion, gardening, or outdoor living relative to its immediate street. The renovated basement adds functional living space. This property would best suit a first-time buyer, an investor looking for a land-value play, or a hands-on owner willing to live in the home while planning future upgrades. A less obvious perspective is its potential as a "blank slate" in an established neighborhood; its below-average metrics for the city suggest it hasn't been part of the rapid price inflation seen elsewhere, offering a sense of grounded affordability.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lot size a significant advantage?
Yes. The land area is in the top 27% for Manitoba Avenue, meaning it's larger than most direct neighbors. This provides more outdoor space and potential than is typical for the street.

2. What does "renovated basement" typically mean for a home of this age?
While specifics should be verified by a viewing and inspection, in a 1950s home this often indicates updates to basic finishes, lighting, and possibly moisture control, adding usable living or storage space to the modest main-floor area.

3. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, turn-key home with ample indoor square footage, a garage, or premium finishes. The living area is compact and the overall property reflects its age and value bracket.

4. How does the assessed value compare to the sale price?
The assessed value ($23.3k) is close to the late-2019 sale price ($20.1k). This alignment suggests the market and city assessment see similar value, which is often not the case with rapidly appreciating properties.

5. What is the context of the neighborhood (Burrows-Keewatin) metrics?
The home's characteristics—like its lot size, year built, and value—are generally around the average for the Burrows-Keewatin area. This indicates the property is fairly typical for its specific community, rather than an outlier.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.