775 Burrows Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

40.9

Below average

Overall 40.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

754 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 1908 (26 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

26 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Tagalog · 30%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

23.0Low
Living Area754 sqft22Low
Year Built190810Low
Lot Size3,002 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

67.7Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110049

Community deep dive

$76K

Median household income

$82K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)535
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density4863 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$76K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)52%
Visible minority63%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 29%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
754 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#620 / 682
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,361 / 1,800
Bottom 24% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#181,822 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
112k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#617 / 682
Bottom 10% · Avg 227.3k
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,706 / 1,800
Bottom 5% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#192,716 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1908
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 4%

Lot Size

around average
3,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

775 Burrows Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 182 m), 2 education (nearest 152 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 158 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 2/2022CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 3%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 775 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This is a classic one-storey home on a standard city lot in Winnipeg's Burrows Central neighbourhood. Built in 1908, the 754 sqft house presents a straightforward opportunity. Its key appeal lies in its land value and potential, rather than its current structure. The property suits buyers looking for an affordable entry into homeownership, investors considering a hold-and-renovate or hold-and-redevelop strategy, or those seeking a modest footprint with outdoor space. It’s important to note the home has an unrenovated basement and no garage.

A thoughtful perspective here is to view the home through the lens of its lot and location. While the living area is compact and the structure is older, the land size is typical for the immediate area and represents the core asset. The very low assessed value signals this is priced as a land play or a major project home, not a move-in-ready property. It would appeal to a pragmatic buyer who sees the long-term value in the location and is prepared for a significant renovation or rebuild.


Frequently Asked Questions

What does "below average" in the rankings actually mean for a buyer?
It quantifies how this property compares to others. For example, its Year Built ranking (Top 80% on its street) means about 80% of homes on Burrows Avenue are newer. This isn't necessarily negative; it confirms the home's character as one of the older, more established properties on the block, which can inform renovation expectations and potential heritage considerations.

Is the $80k sale price from 2022 a useful indicator today?
It serves as a recent benchmark, confirming the property's positioning in the market as a lower-priced, value-driven opportunity. However, market conditions have likely shifted since then, so it's a starting point for research, not a definitive current value.

The assessed value is very low compared to city averages. Why?
The assessed value is for taxation purposes and heavily reflects the current state and size of the home. The significant gap between its assessed value (~$11k) and its last sale price ($80k) highlights that the market price is primarily paying for the land and location potential, not the existing structure.

What are the implications of an "unrenovated" basement?
This typically indicates original or dated conditions, which may include low ceilings, older foundation materials, and basic utilities. It should be inspected for moisture issues, but it also represents blank-canvas potential for future development, subject to local building codes.

Who are the most likely buyers for this type of home?
First-time buyers or downsizers with a tight budget and a willingness to renovate over time; practical investors looking for a rental property with a low entry cost; or builders/developers who see future potential in the lot, given its standard size and central location.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.