251 Bernadine Crescent

Buchanan, Winnipeg

Property score

64.4

Fair

Overall 64.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,076 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 4 parks, and 3 fuel stations nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Buchanan sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

257

Median price

361k

$/sqft

$351/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.6Fair
Living Area1,076 sqft52Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size7,039 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

71.5Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Buchanan

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “buchanan” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110310

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)630
Labour force participation rate52%
Median age44.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3315 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)19%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,076 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Bernadine Crescent
#33 / 98
Top 34% · Avg 1,022 sqft
Same area · Buchanan
#350 / 840
Top 42% · Avg 1,092 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,330 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
384k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Bernadine Crescent
#4 / 98
Top 4% · Avg 301.9k
Same area · Buchanan
#127 / 840
Top 15% · Avg 328.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,066 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
7,039 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

251 Bernadine Crescent — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 297 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 417 m), 4 parks (nearest 142 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations3

Crime & Safety

Buchanan · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

3

2026

vs. city avg

-90%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 3/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 34%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 251 Bernadine Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 3-level split home at 251 Bernadine Crescent in Winnipeg's Buchanan neighbourhood presents a compelling opportunity centered on its generous lot and solid value. Built in 1972, the property features a renovated basement and a detached garage. Its primary appeal lies not in its living space (1,076 sqft, which is average for the area), but in its exceptionally large, 7,039 sqft lot, which places it in the top 19% on its own street. This creates significant potential for outdoor enjoyment, expansion, or future redevelopment relative to nearby properties. With an assessed value that ranks highly within its immediate area, it suggests a well-regarded property in its micro-location.

The home would suit practical buyers looking for a land-rich property in a mature neighbourhood. It’s ideal for those who value private outdoor space over a large interior footprint, or for strategic buyers who see the underlying lot value as a key long-term asset. It may also appeal to someone comfortable with a home from the 1970s who appreciates the character and established community of Buchanan.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built on the street mean?
It indicates this home (1972) is among the very newest on Bernadine Crescent compared to its direct neighbours, which is a subtle advantage for infrastructure like wiring and plumbing within this specific streetscape.

2. The assessed value seems low. Is this accurate?
The assessed value figures shown ($38.40k) are likely not the full market value but a relative value used for municipal tax purposes. The key takeaway is its "Elite" and "above average" ranking against nearby homes, signaling it is considered a higher-value property within its immediate comparison groups.

3. How usable is such a large lot?
A lot of this size (top 19% on the street) offers more than just a big yard. It provides greater privacy, ample room for gardens, play structures, or a shed, and may have fewer restrictions for additions like a deck or garage. It's a feature that is increasingly rare in mature neighbourhoods.

4. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a modern, open-concept layout or very large interior square footage may find the average-sized living area and 3-level split style less appealing. The value here is weighted more toward the land and location than expansive, updated living spaces.

5. The home sold in 2019. What can be inferred from that?
The previous sale price provides a historical benchmark, but the more relevant data is the home's current high ranking in assessed value among its peers. This suggests the property has maintained or increased its relative desirability and value within the local market over time.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.